Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

DREAM COME TRUE INC

DREAM COME TRUE INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $180,459 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY ($112,608). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$681k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$180k
Net assets
$3.1M
5/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Dream Come True Inc does

Mission

Fulfill dreams and wishes of children generally from their 4th birthday to their 18th birthday and generally residing in the greater lehigh valley area

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The organization provides financing for trips, toys, and celebrity visits to children who are chronically or terminally ill or handicapped

    $399,860 spent
    91% of program spending
  2. The organization provides scholarship money for college to children who are chronically or terminally ill or handicapped, have previously had a dream fulfilled by the organization and are in good academic standing

    $40,950 spentof which $40,950 as grants
    9% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $440,810.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($521k) Expenses 100 ($413k) Net assets 100 ($2.0M)2018 Revenue 109 ($569k) Expenses 121 ($501k) Net assets 97 ($1.9M)2019 Revenue 97 ($507k) Expenses 106 ($438k) Net assets 109 ($2.2M)2020 Revenue 69 ($359k) Expenses 49 ($201k) Net assets 125 ($2.5M)2021 Revenue 93 ($485k) Expenses 54 ($224k) Net assets 145 ($2.9M)2022 Revenue 99 ($516k) Expenses 96 ($396k) Net assets 133 ($2.7M)2023 Revenue 117 ($607k) Expenses 130 ($537k) Net assets 142 ($2.8M)2024 Revenue 131 ($681k) Expenses 118 ($489k) Net assets 154 ($3.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (131)Expenses (118)Net assets (154)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $2.5M to $2.9M (+16%).

$2.0M
$1.9M
$2.2M
$2.5M
$2.9M
$2.7M
$2.8M
$3.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

75% of DREAM COME TRUE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$108k
’17
$68k
’18
$69k
’19
$158k
’20
$262k
’21
$120k
’22
$70k
’23
$191k
’24
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Rayann Vasko

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed3434343432272828
Joined·+1+0+0+1+3+4+2
No longer listed·1003832
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $12k → $27k.

5 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 19% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DREAM COME TRUE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DREAM COME TRUE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DREAM COME TRUE INC.

62%
largest funder
84%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 41% · 2018 39% · 2019 76% · 2020 76% · 2021 76% · 2022 35% · 2023 59% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

63% of DREAM COME TRUE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 42% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of DREAM COME TRUE INC's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
CT
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $35k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DREAM COME TRUE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin28% · top quartile
Months of reserve16.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding DREAM COME TRUE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $108 on record.

State$108
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $108

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like DREAM COME TRUE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 9%Fundraising 1%

Governance

27
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DREAM COME TRUE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DREAM COME TRUE INC?
DREAM COME TRUE INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $180,459 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY ($112,608). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DREAM COME TRUE INC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $180,459 in grants to DREAM COME TRUE INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DREAM COME TRUE INC?
UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER LEHIGH VALLEY is the largest funder on record, with $112,608 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DREAM COME TRUE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Dream Come True →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing