Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER

DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER (Colorado) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $120,612 to it, the largest being The Colorado Trust ($35,500). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$298k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$121k
Net assets
$529k
7/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Dove's Nest Early Care and Education Center does

Mission

Educating and nurturing young children of dolores county, colorado and surrounding areas

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide child care to families who would not otherwise be able to afford it. Also provide educational opportunities to low income children and tutoring to students. Provided services to 18 families and 26 children in 2023.

    $151,160 spentof which $9,593 as grants$312,753 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $151,160.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($245k) Expenses 100 ($228k) Net assets 100 ($247k)2018 Revenue 116 ($285k) Expenses 106 ($241k) Net assets 118 ($291k)2019 Revenue 132 ($323k) Expenses 103 ($235k) Net assets 153 ($379k)2020 Revenue 120 ($293k) Expenses 115 ($262k) Net assets 166 ($410k)2021 Revenue 113 ($277k) Expenses 111 ($254k) Net assets 175 ($433k)2022 Revenue 113 ($276k) Expenses 117 ($266k) Net assets 182 ($449k)2023 Revenue 127 ($313k) Expenses 103 ($236k) Net assets 213 ($526k)2024 Revenue 122 ($298k) Expenses 130 ($296k) Net assets 214 ($529k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (122)Expenses (130)Net assets (214)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $253k to $374k (+48%).

$253k
$374k
$455k
$478k
$494k
$498k
$568k
$558k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 75% · 2018 74% · 2019 51% · 2020 56% · 2021 55% · 2022 69% · 2023 53% · 2024 76%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

87% of DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’17
$44k
’18
$88k
’19
$31k
’20
$23k
’21
$10k
’22
$77k
’23
$2k
’24
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Betsie Nielson

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed66676677
Joined·+0+0+2+1+0+1+0
No longer listed·0012000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $2k → $11k.

1 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 29% of grant income and the top three 70%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

29%
largest funder
70%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 67% · 2020 62% · 2021 45% · 2022 100% · 2023 54% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 78% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $112 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve12.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 23%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER?
DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER (Colorado) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $120,612 to it, the largest being The Colorado Trust ($35,500). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $120,612 in grants to DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER?
The Colorado Trust is the largest funder on record, with $35,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DOVE'S NEST EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Dove's Nest Early Care and Education Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing