Skip to content

Delaware · Nonprofit

DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC

DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC (Delaware) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $327,056 to it, the largest being LONGWOOD FOUNDATION INC ($80,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$199k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$327k
Net assets
$257k
6/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 65%
01What it does

What Delaware Pacem in Terris Inc does

Mission

Our programs provide opportunities to develop a collective understanding of both our different experiences and our shared humanity, opening the door for healing and inspiring us to work towards a better world together.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Our growing programs provide opportunities to develop a collective humanity, opening the door for healing and inspiring us to work towards a better world together. Youth arts for peace program offers an all- inclusive opportunity for students to display their visions of peace in high traffic, impactful locations. Their inspiring messages offer hope to the 200,000 people per year entering the 30 display locations, humanizes display spaces, provides visibility for delaware youth, and brings joy to building staff and visitors. Our peace education program - encompasses a range of initiatives that help people and groups find peace within themselves and foster it in their relationships and includes an annual speaker, regular listening circles and our paid restoring through relationships, conflict transformation program.

    $114,624 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $114,624.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($80k) Expenses 100 ($130k) Net assets 100 ($316k)2021 Revenue 307 ($245k) Expenses 128 ($166k) Net assets 100 ($316k)2022 Revenue 213 ($170k) Expenses 149 ($193k) Net assets 77 ($245k)2023 Revenue 146 ($117k) Expenses 144 ($187k) Net assets 67 ($212k)2024 Revenue 176 ($140k) Expenses 114 ($148k) Net assets 69 ($219k)2025 Revenue 249 ($199k) Expenses 129 ($168k) Net assets 81 ($257k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (249)Expenses (129)Net assets (81)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $377k to $284k (−25%).

$413k
$377k
$284k
$222k
$223k
$258k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 10% · 2022 14% · 2023 28% · 2025 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$50k
’20
$79k
’21
−$23k
’22
−$71k
’23
−$8k
’24
$31k
’25
5.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Pamela Wat

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed181616158
Joined·+5+0+4+3
No longer listed·70510
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $5k → $5k.

5 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 36% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

42% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC.

24%
largest funder
61%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 93% · 2019 53% · 2020 71% · 2021 100% · 2022 45% · 2023 98% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 46% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC's grant income comes from Delaware funders.

NY
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’22
’23
Delaware out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $118k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $26k on record.

State$26k
22
23
24
25
26
Top programs
  • GRANTS$25k
  • GRANTS IN AID$330

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Delaware

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 32%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC?
DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC (Delaware) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $327,056 to it, the largest being LONGWOOD FOUNDATION INC ($80,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $327,056 in grants to DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC?
LONGWOOD FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $80,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DELAWARE PACEM IN TERRIS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Delaware. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Delaware Pacem in Terris →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing