Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING

DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING (Massachusetts) receives grants from 55 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,495,516 to it, the largest being MASSACHUSETTS LEGAL ASSISTANCE CORP ($4,501,855). 41 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$4.7M
Funders on record
55
Grants received
$12M
Net assets
$3.4M
41/55 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 60%
01What it does

What De Novo Center for Justice and Healing does

Mission

De Novo Center for Justice and Healing provides client-driven integrated legal and mental health services to overcome the impacts of poverty, inequity, and trauma.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. De Novo Center for Justice and Healing provides free civil legal assistance to individuals with incomes at or below 125% of the federal poverty level. The legal program delivers services ranging from brief advice to full representation in complex civil litigation. Priority case areas include family law and domestic violence, housing and homelessness prevention, disability benefits, and immigration and refugee rights, including political asylum, special immigrant juvenile (sij) cases, and relief for battered immigrants.during fy25, the program served 1,529 clients. Services were delivered by 13 full time attorneys, 2 part time attorneys, 5 paralegals, and 64 volunteers, including pro bono attorneys, law students, paralegals, interpreters and administrative volunteers. Program staff also conducted community legal trainings and collaborated extensively with partner organizations. Legal staff coordinated closely with the in house counseling program through referrals and case consultations to better support client needs.total donated volunteer hours: 5,824.

    $2,655,200 spent$1,919,257 earned by the program
    82% of program spending
  2. The counseling program provides affordable mental health services to low income individuals who face barriers to accessing care. Many clients experience poverty, social isolation, depression, anxiety, or the effects of violence, torture, sexual abuse, or incest. The program offers short term, long term, and intermittent counseling for individuals, couples, and groups. It also provides forensic psychological evaluations for immigrant survivors of trauma seeking legal status in the united states, as well as social work support for immigrant and refugee victims of crime and political violence.in fy25, the program served 434 clients through the executive director, four full time social workers, a case manager, and 10 volunteer mental health professionals.total donated volunteer hours: 1,153.

    $578,951 spent$19,445 earned by the program
    18% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,234,151.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.5M) Expenses 100 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 119 ($1.8M) Expenses 141 ($1.9M) Net assets 92 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 150 ($2.3M) Expenses 173 ($2.3M) Net assets 83 ($1.0M)2021 Revenue 224 ($3.4M) Expenses 216 ($2.9M) Net assets 128 ($1.6M)2022 Revenue 244 ($3.7M) Expenses 221 ($3.0M) Net assets 178 ($2.2M)2023 Revenue 207 ($3.1M) Expenses 250 ($3.4M) Net assets 164 ($2.0M)2024 Revenue 301 ($4.6M) Expenses 287 ($3.9M) Net assets 225 ($2.8M)2025 Revenue 306 ($4.7M) Expenses 304 ($4.1M) Net assets 271 ($3.4M)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (306)Expenses (304)Net assets (271)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $2.7M to $4.0M (+48%).

$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.8M
$2.1M
$2.7M
$4.0M
$4.7M
$5.2M
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 5% · 2021 10% · 2025 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

56% of DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,632 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$165k
’17
−$98k
’18
−$72k
’20
$478k
’21
$713k
’22
−$239k
’23
$677k
’24
$537k
’25
2.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mojdeh Rohani

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1619181719192021
Joined·+5·+1+2+0+1+2
No longer listed·2·20001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 12 funders to 31 funders, grant income rose $579k → $1.9M.

11 of 55 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 55 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 36% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING.

36%
largest funder
57%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 33% · 2018 41% · 2019 35% · 2020 24% · 2021 33% · 2022 36% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

51% of DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

IL
NY
MA
IN
CT
CA
CO
DE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 5,002 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve2.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,002 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2.8M on record.

State$2.8M
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$2.4M
  • (MM) PURCHASED CLIENT/PROGRAM SVCS$411k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 15%Fundraising 6%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING?
DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING (Massachusetts) receives grants from 55 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,495,516 to it, the largest being MASSACHUSETTS LEGAL ASSISTANCE CORP ($4,501,855). 41 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING have?
IRS filings report 55 organizations giving $12,495,516 in grants to DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING, 41 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING?
MASSACHUSETTS LEGAL ASSISTANCE CORP is the largest funder on record, with $4,501,855 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DE NOVO CENTER FOR JUSTICE AND HEALING find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds De Novo Center for Justice and Healing →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 55 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing