Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC

CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC (New York) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,006,647 to it, the largest being UNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NEW YORK INC ($1,379,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.4M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$3.0M
Net assets
$1.4M
8/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What Cz Wellness Group Inc does

Mission

The organization gives campers the skills and inspiration to lead lives of strength, confidence, and vibrant good health.our community is rooted in the jewish belief that fitness, good nutrition, and kindness are essential for realizing our full human potential.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Camp zeke is a faith-based organization that operates a jewish residential summer camp for children and other related programs at our facility in pennsylvania. As campers grow up in our community, we give them the skills and inspiration to lead lives of strength, confidence, and vibrant good health. Our joyfully jewish community is rooted in the belief that fitness, good nutrition, and kindness are essential for realizing our full human potential.the organization's summer camp program during the summer of 2025 continues to be successful with growing camper enrollment. The organization serviced over 400 campers.

    $2,322,301 spent
    84% of program spending
  2. The organization's residential facility hosted many educational programs, retreats, and other ritual and life cycle events for not-for-profit organizations and community groups throughout the year, sharing the mission and vision with the wider community.

    $446,092 spent
    16% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,768,393.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.8M) Expenses 100 ($1.7M) Net assets 100 ($162k)2018 Revenue 98 ($1.7M) Expenses 103 ($1.8M) Net assets 90 ($146k)2019 Revenue 138 ($2.5M) Expenses 141 ($2.4M) Net assets 126 ($204k)2020 Revenue 92 ($1.6M) Expenses 72 ($1.2M) Net assets 374 ($606k)2021 Revenue 148 ($2.6M) Expenses 147 ($2.5M) Net assets 488 ($792k)2022 Revenue 150 ($2.7M) Expenses 153 ($2.6M) Net assets 525 ($852k)2023 Revenue 176 ($3.1M) Expenses 166 ($2.9M) Net assets 704 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 158 ($2.8M) Expenses 164 ($2.8M) Net assets 714 ($1.2M)2025 Revenue 188 ($3.4M) Expenses 181 ($3.1M) Net assets 872 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (188)Expenses (181)Net assets (872)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $891k to $1.9M (+109%).

$759k
$648k
$891k
$1.9M
$2.0M
$1.9M
$2.7M
$2.7M
$3.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 15%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

20% of CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,035 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$72k
’17
−$17k
’18
$58k
’19
$402k
’20
$122k
’21
$60k
’22
$291k
’23
$17k
’24
$256k
’25
0.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Isaac Mamaysky

Exec. Director/treasurer

Board chair

Lisa Mamayasky

Secretary/chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022, and between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed455566665
Joined·+2+3+0+1+1+1+0+1
No longer listed·13001102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $144k → $469k.

7 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC.

46%
largest funder
80%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 76% · 2018 70% · 2019 69% · 2020 52% · 2021 62% · 2022 46% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

63% of CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

87% of CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
MA
NJ
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $436k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,064 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve0.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,064 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 11%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC?
CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC (New York) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,006,647 to it, the largest being UNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NEW YORK INC ($1,379,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $3,006,647 in grants to CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC?
UNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NEW YORK INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,379,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CZ WELLNESS GROUP INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cz Wellness Group →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing