Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC

CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 128 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,927,396 to it, the largest being Rodman For Kids Inc ($2,927,986). 82 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$6.6M
Funders on record
128
Grants received
$19M
Net assets
$16M
82/128 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 69%
01What it does

What Crossroads for Kids Inc does

Mission

Crossroads serves over 1,000 youth (gr. 2-12) from low-income communities in greater boston and brockton. Year-round programming provides opportunities for outdoor experiential learning, social-emotional skill development, college and career exploration, and relationship building with peers and role models.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Crossroads camps: residential, overnight summer programs that offer traditional camp activities as children develop the social-emotional skills and confidence needed for success at home and in school. Every child has opportunities to improve their swimming skills, learn to ride a bike, tackle the high ropes course, explore the unique beauty of nature, and make new friends. Participants experience a deep sense of community and belonging-the opportunity to be their best selves in a safe, fun, and engaging setting (gr. 2-8).

    $2,130,874 spent$131,639 earned by the program
    54% of program spending
  2. Crossroads junior leaders: children build on their summer camp experiences during the school year through weekend and vacation week programs designed to foster confidence and leadership skills. Participants engage in outdoor education, arts enrichment, service learning, and begin the process of exploring colleges and careers (gr. 3-7).

    $1,355,743 spent$288,929 earned by the program
    34% of program spending
  3. Camp wing - day camp: serving youth ages 5-17 from the south shore, camp wing day camp offers engaging summer programs for kids of all ages. Programs include swimming (both instructional and free swim), boating, arts, sports, nature and more.

    $481,109 spent$713,958 earned by the program
    12% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,967,726.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($5.2M) Expenses 100 ($4.4M) Net assets 100 ($13M)2018 Revenue 87 ($4.5M) Expenses 101 ($4.4M) Net assets 98 ($12M)2019 Revenue 87 ($4.5M) Expenses 108 ($4.7M) Net assets 104 ($13M)2020 Revenue 58 ($3.0M) Expenses 77 ($3.4M) Net assets 107 ($14M)2021 Revenue 92 ($4.8M) Expenses 98 ($4.3M) Net assets 118 ($15M)2022 Revenue 82 ($4.3M) Expenses 111 ($4.8M) Net assets 103 ($13M)2023 Revenue 83 ($4.3M) Expenses 112 ($4.9M) Net assets 107 ($14M)2024 Revenue 127 ($6.6M) Expenses 112 ($4.9M) Net assets 129 ($16M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (127)Expenses (112)Net assets (129)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $14M to $17M (+20%).

$13M
$13M
$13M
$14M
$15M
$13M
$14M
$17M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 15% · 2021 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

75% of CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,898 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$841k
’17
$129k
’18
−$196k
’19
−$330k
’20
$502k
’21
−$581k
’22
−$554k
’23
$1.7M
’24
4.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed3029303030323133
Joined·+10+13+0+3+5+1+5
No longer listed·111203323
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 37 funders to 65 funders, grant income fell $2.2M → $2.1M.

19 of 128 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 27% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 128 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 15% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC.

15%
largest funder
37%
top three
~15
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 63% · 2018 57% · 2019 20% · 2020 12% · 2021 12% · 2022 13% · 2023 13% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

63% of CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

78% of CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

ME
NH
WA
MN
IL
WI
NY
MA
IN
PA
NJ
RI
CA
DE
AZ
NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,732 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin26% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,732 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $520k on record.

State$520k
17
18
19
20
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$391k
  • (MM) PURCHASED CLIENT/PROGRAM SVCS$99k
  • (JJ) OPERATIONAL SERVICES$30k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 9%Fundraising 10%

Governance

28
board members
96%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

88%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC?
CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 128 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,927,396 to it, the largest being Rodman For Kids Inc ($2,927,986). 82 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC have?
IRS filings report 128 organizations giving $18,927,396 in grants to CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC, 82 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC?
Rodman For Kids Inc is the largest funder on record, with $2,927,986 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CROSSROADS FOR KIDS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Crossroads for Kids →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 128 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing