Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

Cradle of Hope

Cradle of Hope (Minnesota) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $346,460 to it, the largest being CATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MINNESOTA ($103,068). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$610k
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$346k
Net assets
$411k
14/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Cradle of Hope does

Mission

Cradle of Hope encourages life by providing financial aid to women and babies in crisis, especially those women who may not choose life because of financial presures.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Rent Asst for pregnant women and mothers with infants up to four months. In 2024, 166 women were assisted when pregnancy-related financial challenges threatened their stability. Family homelessness and eviction were prevented. This critical program has immeasurable health benefits for both mother and child by providing shelter and promoting full-term pregnancies.

    $180,657 spentof which $118,536 as grants$120,687 earned by the program
    38% of program spending
  2. Cradle of Hopes Safe Slumber program provides safe sleep education and distributes portable cribs to ensure that every baby has a safe place to sleep. In 2024, 2620 individuals received portable cribs and safe sleep training. As a result, infant mortality rates decrease. Mothers learn techniques to prevent accidental suffocation and strangulation in bed and how to lower the risk of SIDS Sudden Infant Death Syndrome. They are equipped to provide a safe sleep environment for their babies, stress is alleviated, and they become more hopeful about their futures.

    $254,986 spentof which $167,306 as grants$170,342 earned by the program
    54% of program spending
  3. The remainder of our programs support 258 families in crisis with Baby Shower Baskets, CoH Sleepsacks, and CoH Crib sheets.

    $37,331 spentof which $24,494 as grants$24,939 earned by the program
    8% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $472,974.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($588k) Expenses 100 ($640k) Net assets 100 ($280k)2021 Revenue 125 ($734k) Expenses 105 ($670k) Net assets 123 ($344k)2022 Revenue 101 ($592k) Expenses 97 ($620k) Net assets 113 ($316k)2023 Revenue 105 ($616k) Expenses 88 ($563k) Net assets 132 ($369k)2024 Revenue 104 ($610k) Expenses 89 ($568k) Net assets 147 ($411k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (104)Expenses (89)Net assets (147)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $290k to $355k (+22%).

$290k
$355k
$322k
$376k
$423k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 57% · 2021 60% · 2022 59% · 2023 42% · 2024 44%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of Cradle of Hope’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$52k
’20
$64k
’21
−$28k
’22
$53k
’23
$42k
’24
7.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed91012139
Joined·+2+2+3+0
No longer listed·1024
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $40k → $63k.

6 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 65% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Cradle of Hope’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 19 of 20 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Cradle of Hope leans on a few funders — its largest provides 30% of grant income and the top three 65%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

68% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Cradle of Hope.

30%
largest funder
65%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 62% · 2018 61% · 2019 31% · 2020 43% · 2021 26% · 2022 26% · 2023 40% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

55% of Cradle of Hope's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 70% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of Cradle of Hope's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $123k that is directly attributable, 92% of it comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
IL
PA
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $224k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Cradle of Hope runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve7.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Cradle of Hope

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 1%Fundraising 16%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Cradle of Hope: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Cradle of Hope?
Cradle of Hope (Minnesota) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $346,460 to it, the largest being CATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MINNESOTA ($103,068). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Cradle of Hope have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $346,460 in grants to Cradle of Hope, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Cradle of Hope?
CATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MINNESOTA is the largest funder on record, with $103,068 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Cradle of Hope find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cradle of Hope →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing