Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY COUNCIL OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INC

CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY COUNCIL OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INC (Oregon) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $407,209 to it, the largest being PHILOMATH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($117,320). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$290k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$407k
Net assets
$458k
5/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Corvallis-Benton County Council of Religious Organizations Inc does

Mission

The organizations mission is to provide emergency financial assistance to low income residents of benton county, oregon whose need could not be met by other agencies. Financial assistance provided includes rental assistance, utility bills, medical expenses, car repair and other necessary expenses.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided emergency assistance to over 940 low income residents of benton county oregon whose needs can not be met by other income sources. Financial assistance provided includes rental assistance, utility bills, medical expenes, car repair and other necessary expenses.

    $208,590 spentof which $175,899 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $208,590.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($216k) Expenses 100 ($160k) Net assets 100 ($78k)2021 Revenue 82 ($176k) Expenses 119 ($189k) Net assets 416 ($326k)2022 Revenue 77 ($166k) Expenses 110 ($176k) Net assets 345 ($270k)2023 Revenue 108 ($233k) Expenses 118 ($189k) Net assets 439 ($343k)2024 Revenue 112 ($243k) Expenses 135 ($216k) Net assets 482 ($378k)2025 Revenue 134 ($290k) Expenses 143 ($228k) Net assets 585 ($458k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (134)Expenses (143)Net assets (585)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $78k to $326k (+316%).

$78k
$326k
$270k
$346k
$378k
$458k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 0% · 2023 7% · 2024 2% · 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$57k
’20
−$13k
’21
−$10k
’22
$43k
’23
$27k
’24
$62k
’25
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2020202320242025
Listed5111211
Joined··+5+1
No longer listed··42
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $6k → $110k.

6 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 82% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY COUNCIL OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY COUNCIL OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 29% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY COUNCIL OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INC.

29%
largest funder
72%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 68% · 2020 61% · 2021 29% · 2022 37% · 2023 61% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

80% of CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY COUNCIL OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

82% of CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY COUNCIL OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $74k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Oregon funders.

OR

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $333k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY COUNCIL OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 8%Fundraising 1%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY COUNCIL OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY COUNCIL OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INC?
CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY COUNCIL OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INC (Oregon) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $407,209 to it, the largest being PHILOMATH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($117,320). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY COUNCIL OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $407,209 in grants to CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY COUNCIL OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY COUNCIL OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INC?
PHILOMATH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $117,320 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CORVALLIS-BENTON COUNTY COUNCIL OF RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Corvallis-Benton County Council of Religious Organizations →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing