Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES

CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES (Colorado) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $324,558 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($105,500). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$236k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$325k
Net assets
$853k
8/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 36%
01What it does

What Confluence Ministries does

Mission

To connect local and metropolitan churches and organizations for joint worship and service opportunities to the needy

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Confluence Ministries building at 1400 n quitman st denver, co 80204 was used to accomplish the following in 2024: english as a second language (esl): weekly esl classes were provided for 19 individuals, supported by 8 dedicated volunteers. Ged preparation in spanish: 18 students received weekly ged preparation classes in spanish, supported by 4 teachers and 4 staff members. After-school tutoring: weekly tutoring program was provided to 12 elementary students from colfax elementary school, an inner-city denver school. Ten volunteers contributed their time and resources. Backpacks and school supplies were also collected and distributed. Neighborhood engagement (wecan): hosted and facilitated monthly meetings for the local registered neighborhood organization (wecan) and provided space for board meetings. Additionally, several lunch meetings were hosted for organizations such as - the 6:4 fellowship, and other nonprofits. West colfax neighborhood festival: planned and executed west colfax neighborhood festival, including 30 nonprofits, government agencies and faith entities to gather at paco sanchez park. Over 1000 people attended the event. Multiple resources were given to those in…

    $211,066 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $211,066.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($255k) Expenses 100 ($216k) Net assets 100 ($863k)2018 Revenue 86 ($221k) Expenses 113 ($245k) Net assets 97 ($839k)2019 Revenue 108 ($275k) Expenses 119 ($258k) Net assets 99 ($856k)2020 Revenue 100 ($255k) Expenses 104 ($225k) Net assets 104 ($896k)2021 Revenue 99 ($252k) Expenses 118 ($254k) Net assets 103 ($890k)2022 Revenue 89 ($227k) Expenses 119 ($256k) Net assets 100 ($860k)2023 Revenue 106 ($271k) Expenses 122 ($263k) Net assets 101 ($868k)2024 Revenue 92 ($236k) Expenses 115 ($248k) Net assets 99 ($853k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (92)Expenses (115)Net assets (99)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $872k to $912k (+5%).

$879k
$854k
$872k
$912k
$907k
$880k
$872k
$861k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$39k
’17
−$24k
’18
$18k
’19
$29k
’20
−$2k
’21
−$30k
’22
$8k
’23
−$12k
’24
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed10888810108
Joined·+0+1+1+0+2+0+0
No longer listed·2110002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 4 funders, grant income rose $23k → $25k.

4 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 64% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES.

33%
largest funder
69%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 45% · 2018 51% · 2019 50% · 2020 63% · 2021 23% · 2022 49% · 2023 61% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

64% of CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $118k that is directly attributable, 56% of it comes from Colorado funders.

MA
IA
PA
CO
HI
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $207k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · below the median
Months of reserve16.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 11%Fundraising 4%

Governance

8
board members
75%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES?
CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES (Colorado) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $324,558 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($105,500). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $324,558 in grants to CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $105,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CONFLUENCE MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Confluence Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing