Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

COLORADO NEW STYLE FOUNDATION

COLORADO NEW STYLE FOUNDATION (Colorado) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $169,383 to it, the largest being THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION ($125,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$373k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$169k
Net assets
$221k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 56%
01What it does

What Colorado New Style Foundation does

Mission

Expand the reach of dance and hispanic/latin culture in colorado through quality education, championing racial and social justice to create a space where all feel represented and included in the dance community

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Tuition reduction: provided free and reduced tuition dance instruction to 45 underserved students through the organization's arts education program. Program support included $16,681 in donor-restricted contributions designated for tuition assistance.

    $78,721 spent$74,441 earned by the program
    33% of program spending
  2. Cultural and educational performance events: the organization conducted multiple cultural and educational performance events throughout the year involving students and community families. These performances showcased a diverse range of dance styles and artistic instruction learned through the organization's programs, including both latin and classical dance traditions. The organization also produced a culturally adapted holiday performance inspired by traditional seasonal themes and reimagined through latin american cultural influences, incorporating a variety of music, dance styles, and multicultural artistic elements to promote cultural appreciation, community engagement, and arts education.

    $16,469 spent$66,457 earned by the program
    7% of program spending
  3. Dance program: year-round dance education classes were provided to youth and community participants through regularly scheduled instructional programs. Classes included training in a variety of dance styles and performance techniques designed to promote physical wellness, artistic development, cultural appreciation, teamwork, discipline, and self-confidence. Instruction was offered in a structured educational environment serving students of varying ages and skill levels throughout the year.

    $141,144 spent$231,785 earned by the program
    60% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $236,334.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($111k) Expenses 100 ($97k) Net assets 100 ($27k)2024 Revenue 232 ($258k) Expenses 200 ($195k) Net assets 332 ($89k)2025 Revenue 336 ($373k) Expenses 247 ($241k) Net assets 823 ($221k)
202320242025
Revenue (336)Expenses (247)Net assets (823)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $115k to $221k (+93%).

$52k
$115k
$221k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

45% of COLORADO NEW STYLE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’23
$62k
’24
$132k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20242025
Listed66
Joined·+3
No longer listed·3
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COLORADO NEW STYLE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COLORADO NEW STYLE FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 74% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

74%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of COLORADO NEW STYLE FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

CO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $19k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COLORADO NEW STYLE FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin35% · top quartile
Months of reserve11.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)83% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like COLORADO NEW STYLE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
67%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COLORADO NEW STYLE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COLORADO NEW STYLE FOUNDATION?
COLORADO NEW STYLE FOUNDATION (Colorado) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $169,383 to it, the largest being THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION ($125,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COLORADO NEW STYLE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $169,383 in grants to COLORADO NEW STYLE FOUNDATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COLORADO NEW STYLE FOUNDATION?
THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $125,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COLORADO NEW STYLE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Colorado New Style →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing