Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS

COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS (Michigan) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $222,998 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($110,355). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$323k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$223k
Net assets
$1.7M
5/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Compassion Evangelical Hospital of the Guinea Mountains does

Mission

Our mission is to give the best medical and surgical care possible to the people of guinea according to the means that god provides, with compassion, and to share the gospel of christ clearly with everyone who comes.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide compassionate, high quality, health care to the people of guinea, west africa, through medical assistance and spiritual healing.

    $300,543 spentof which $9,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $300,543.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($465k) Expenses 100 ($467k) Net assets 100 ($1.5M)2018 Revenue 106 ($495k) Expenses 100 ($468k) Net assets 102 ($1.6M)2020 Revenue 141 ($656k) Expenses 141 ($660k) Net assets 104 ($1.6M)2021 Revenue 106 ($492k) Expenses 80 ($372k) Net assets 112 ($1.7M)2022 Revenue 69 ($319k) Expenses 79 ($370k) Net assets 109 ($1.7M)2023 Revenue 66 ($308k) Expenses 77 ($359k) Net assets 105 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 88 ($407k) Expenses 63 ($296k) Net assets 113 ($1.7M)2025 Revenue 69 ($323k) Expenses 67 ($314k) Net assets 113 ($1.7M)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (69)Expenses (67)Net assets (113)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.6M to $1.7M (+7%).

$1.5M
$1.6M
$1.6M
$1.7M
$1.7M
$1.6M
$1.7M
$1.7M
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,932 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’17
$27k
’18
−$4k
’20
$120k
’21
−$51k
’22
−$51k
’23
$111k
’24
$8k
’25
5.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed889109101010
Joined·+1·+3+0+3+2+1
No longer listed·1·21221
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $12k → $11k.

6 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 98% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS.

49%
largest funder
90%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 70% · 2019 56% · 2020 55% · 2021 97% · 2022 75% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $5k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Michigan funders.

MI

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $218k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS's revenue fell 31% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve5.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,464 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
111%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS?
COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS (Michigan) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $222,998 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($110,355). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $222,998 in grants to COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $110,355 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMPASSION EVANGELICAL HOSPITAL OF THE GUINEA MOUNTAINS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Compassion Evangelical Hospital of the Guinea Mountains →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing