Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI

COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI (Ohio) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $404,328 to it, the largest being THE GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION ($226,570). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$320k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$404k
Net assets
$109k
8/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Community Shares of Greater Cincinnati does

Mission

Federated fundraising organization, working with over 30 local nonprofits,to build social & economic equality & a healthy environment,raise social awareness & support for member organizations through workplace giving campaigns, professional enrichment & community education.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Federated fundraising organization, working with over 30 local nonprofits,to build social & economic equality & a healthy environment,to raise social awareness & support for member organizations through workplace giving campaigns, professional enrichment & community education.

    $241,605 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $241,605.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($215k) Expenses 100 ($158k) Net assets 100 ($276k)2018 Revenue 83 ($180k) Expenses 101 ($160k) Net assets 85 ($234k)2019 Revenue 121 ($260k) Expenses 163 ($258k) Net assets 86 ($236k)2020 Revenue 117 ($252k) Expenses 165 ($261k) Net assets 51 ($141k)2021 Revenue 120 ($257k) Expenses 171 ($271k) Net assets 46 ($127k)2022 Revenue 147 ($315k) Expenses 191 ($302k) Net assets 51 ($141k)2023 Revenue 145 ($311k) Expenses 210 ($333k) Net assets 43 ($119k)2024 Revenue 139 ($299k) Expenses 218 ($345k) Net assets 26 ($73k)2025 Revenue 149 ($320k) Expenses 180 ($284k) Net assets 40 ($109k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (149)Expenses (180)Net assets (40)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $163k to $249k (+53%).

$301k
$297k
$305k
$356k
$327k
$272k
$240k
$163k
$249k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 12% · 2022 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$57k
’17
$19k
’18
$2k
’19
−$9k
’20
−$14k
’21
$14k
’22
−$21k
’23
−$46k
’24
$36k
’25
3.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

T Duane Gordon

Chief executive officer

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed202121172022252017
Joined·+7+10+4+8+2+8+2+1
No longer listed·610850574
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $22k → $84k.

4 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 73% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

76% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI.

56%
largest funder
78%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 98% · 2018 100% · 2019 62% · 2020 54% · 2021 56% · 2022 77% · 2023 46% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

63% of COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

73% of COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $109k that is directly attributable, 97% of it comes from Ohio funders.

OH
CT
CA
KY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $296k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve3.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 10%Fundraising 5%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI?
COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI (Ohio) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $404,328 to it, the largest being THE GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION ($226,570). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $404,328 in grants to COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI?
THE GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $226,570 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITY SHARES OF GREATER CINCINNATI find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing