Skip to content

Kansas · Nonprofit

COMMUNITY RESOURCES COUNCIL INC

COMMUNITY RESOURCES COUNCIL INC (Kansas) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $243,647 to it, the largest being TOPEKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($154,105). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$262k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$244k
Net assets
$283k
6/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Community Resources Council Inc does

Mission

To connect the resources in our community through collaboration, advocacy, research & education.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Report to social services agencies on the current needs in the community as well as provide clerical and management support to various agencies and refer people to them.

    $487,730 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $487,730.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($273k) Expenses 100 ($289k) Net assets 100 ($54k)2018 Revenue 67 ($182k) Expenses 64 ($185k) Net assets 95 ($52k)2019 Revenue 63 ($171k) Expenses 64 ($184k) Net assets 106 ($58k)2020 Revenue 86 ($234k) Expenses 62 ($178k) Net assets 208 ($113k)2021 Revenue 92 ($251k) Expenses 83 ($240k) Net assets 226 ($123k)2022 Revenue 155 ($424k) Expenses 90 ($260k) Net assets 527 ($287k)2023 Revenue 156 ($427k) Expenses 200 ($578k) Net assets 251 ($136k)2024 Revenue 96 ($262k) Expenses 185 ($534k) Net assets 520 ($283k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (96)Expenses (185)Net assets (520)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $326k to $547k (+67%).

$87k
$82k
$81k
$155k
$164k
$326k
$547k
$619k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 63% · 2018 52% · 2019 55% · 2020 28% · 2021 84% · 2022 8% · 2023 33% · 2024 47%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$16k
’17
−$3k
’18
−$12k
’19
$56k
’20
$10k
’21
$164k
’22
−$151k
’23
−$273k
’24
7.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mary Thomas

Executive director

Board chair

Matt Marple

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1413131313121111
Joined·+1+2+0+0+0+2+0
No longer listed·2200130
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $15k → $48k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$20k
funders
1
1
1
1
1
2
5
3
1

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 70% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITY RESOURCES COUNCIL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMMUNITY RESOURCES COUNCIL INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMMUNITY RESOURCES COUNCIL INC.

63%
largest funder
81%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

70% of COMMUNITY RESOURCES COUNCIL INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $72k that is directly attributable, 83% of it comes from Kansas funders.

NE
KS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’22
’23
Kansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $171k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like COMMUNITY RESOURCES COUNCIL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

85%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITY RESOURCES COUNCIL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITY RESOURCES COUNCIL INC?
COMMUNITY RESOURCES COUNCIL INC (Kansas) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $243,647 to it, the largest being TOPEKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($154,105). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does COMMUNITY RESOURCES COUNCIL INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $243,647 in grants to COMMUNITY RESOURCES COUNCIL INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITY RESOURCES COUNCIL INC?
TOPEKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $154,105 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITY RESOURCES COUNCIL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Community Resources Council →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing