Skip to content
Plinth
← FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Virginia · Nonprofit

COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES (Virginia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $264,814 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($99,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$1.9M
Revenue FY2025
7
Funders on record
$265k
Grants received
$2.2M
Net assets
6/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%

Against its field

COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,968 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve3.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,968 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($963k) Net assets 100 ($832k)2018 Revenue 112 ($1.2M) Expenses 122 ($1.2M) Net assets 109 ($904k)2019 Revenue 116 ($1.3M) Expenses 125 ($1.2M) Net assets 120 ($997k)2020 Revenue 116 ($1.3M) Expenses 125 ($1.2M) Net assets 131 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 115 ($1.3M) Expenses 119 ($1.2M) Net assets 150 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 143 ($1.6M) Expenses 124 ($1.2M) Net assets 194 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 130 ($1.5M) Expenses 128 ($1.2M) Net assets 222 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 144 ($1.6M) Expenses 154 ($1.5M) Net assets 238 ($2.0M)2025 Revenue 171 ($1.9M) Expenses 183 ($1.8M) Net assets 260 ($2.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (171)Expenses (183)Net assets (260)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 74% · 2018 65% · 2019 69% · 2020 69% · 2021 81% · 2022 81% · 2023 82% · 2024 79% · 2025 86%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

91% of COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,590 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$150k
17
$71k
18
$90k
19
$94k
20
$126k
21
$399k
22
$215k
23
$119k
24
$141k
25
3.9
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income fell $66k → $33k.

4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)62% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES.

38%
largest funder
80%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 39% · 2018 100% · 2019 56% · 2020 26% · 2021 54% · 2022 46% · 2023 46%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

62% of COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $101k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Virginia funders.

VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
19
20
22
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $164k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 7 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 14%Fundraising 4%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Denbigh Properties LLC · disregarded
  • Shrader Properties LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES?
COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES (Virginia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $264,814 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($99,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $264,814 in grants to COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $99,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITY FUTURES FOUNDATION AND SUBSIDIARIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing