Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

COMMUNITY BUDGET CENTER

COMMUNITY BUDGET CENTER (Colorado) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $840,177 to it, the largest being ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO ($309,083). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$611k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$840k
Net assets
$358k
6/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 42%
01What it does

What Community Budget Center does

Mission

To provide low or no cost clothing & household items to the needy and distribute all proceeds after administrative expenses by providing housing medical needs, food and transportation on a short term basis.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide low cost household items to individuals and assistance to those in need on a short term basis.

    $403,438 spentof which $183,216 as grants$387,734 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $403,438.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($354k) Expenses 100 ($332k) Net assets 100 ($143k)2018 Revenue 102 ($361k) Expenses 113 ($375k) Net assets 90 ($129k)2019 Revenue 102 ($362k) Expenses 105 ($350k) Net assets 98 ($140k)2020 Revenue 110 ($391k) Expenses 114 ($380k) Net assets 106 ($151k)2021 Revenue 140 ($497k) Expenses 143 ($474k) Net assets 122 ($174k)2022 Revenue 138 ($488k) Expenses 146 ($484k) Net assets 124 ($178k)2023 Revenue 176 ($623k) Expenses 172 ($571k) Net assets 160 ($229k)2024 Revenue 167 ($592k) Expenses 179 ($594k) Net assets 159 ($227k)2025 Revenue 173 ($611k) Expenses 144 ($480k) Net assets 251 ($358k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (173)Expenses (144)Net assets (251)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $265k to $391k (+48%).

$207k
$189k
$187k
$204k
$192k
$191k
$243k
$265k
$391k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$22k
’17
−$14k
’18
$12k
’19
$11k
’20
$22k
’21
$4k
’22
$52k
’23
−$2k
’24
$131k
’25
6.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed8667810869
Joined·+0+0+1+1+4+1+3+6
No longer listed·20002353
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $53k → $130k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITY BUDGET CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMMUNITY BUDGET CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMMUNITY BUDGET CENTER.

37%
largest funder
92%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 59% · 2019 53% · 2020 44% · 2021 60% · 2022 54% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of COMMUNITY BUDGET CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of COMMUNITY BUDGET CENTER's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $11k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like COMMUNITY BUDGET CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 16%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITY BUDGET CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITY BUDGET CENTER?
COMMUNITY BUDGET CENTER (Colorado) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $840,177 to it, the largest being ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO ($309,083). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COMMUNITY BUDGET CENTER have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $840,177 in grants to COMMUNITY BUDGET CENTER, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITY BUDGET CENTER?
ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO is the largest funder on record, with $309,083 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITY BUDGET CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Community Budget Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing