Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Colorado · Nonprofit

COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION

COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION (Colorado) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $93,645 to it, the largest being DREXEL UNIVERSITY ($65,123). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$11k
Revenue FY2025
2
Funders on record
$94k
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 94%

Against its field

COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION's revenue fell 30% between 2021 and 2025.

Operating margin−399% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve300.7mo · outside the comparable range
Revenue growth (annualized)−8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,609 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($16k) Expenses 100 ($56k) Net assets 100 ($1.7M)2022 Revenue 85 ($14k) Expenses 100 ($56k) Net assets 97 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 189 ($30k) Expenses 100 ($56k) Net assets 96 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 63 ($10k) Expenses 100 ($56k) Net assets 93 ($1.6M)2025 Revenue 70 ($11k) Expenses 100 ($56k) Net assets 91 ($1.5M)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (70)Expenses (100)Net assets (91)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (65% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 26,667 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$40k
21
$43k
22
$26k
23
$46k
24
$45k
25
301
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $65k → $29k.

Funder
'19
'23
total
$65k
$29k
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION.

70%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 2 states in all.

NY
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

19
23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 2 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $995k on record.

Federal$995k
grants $995kcontracts $0
17
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Energy$500k
  • Department of Defense$450k
  • Department of Agriculture$45k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

0% of spending goes to programs.

Program 0%Management 100%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Colorado School of Mines · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION?
COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION (Colorado) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $93,645 to it, the largest being DREXEL UNIVERSITY ($65,123). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $93,645 in grants to COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION.
Who is the largest funder of COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION?
DREXEL UNIVERSITY is the largest funder on record, with $65,123 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES BUILDING CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing