Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC

COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,633,727 to it, the largest being Z SMITH REYNOLDS FOUNDATION INC ($568,400). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.5M
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$1.6M
Net assets
$3.0M
6/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Coharie Intra-Tribal Council Inc does

Mission

Provide housing, economic development, health, social services an dmaintenance of the tribal roll for the members of the coharie tribe.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Operate hud /nahasda housing project for tribal members provide housing, rehabilitation, emergency assistance, and down payment assistance for qualified family members

    $568,450 spent$848,043 earned by the program
    86% of program spending
  2. Administrative and support expenses

    $92,731 spent$92,731 earned by the program
    14% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $661,181.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($679k) Expenses 100 ($603k) Net assets 100 ($521k)2018 Revenue 101 ($686k) Expenses 110 ($661k) Net assets 105 ($546k)2019 Revenue 123 ($836k) Expenses 123 ($743k) Net assets 123 ($638k)2020 Revenue 185 ($1.3M) Expenses 177 ($1.1M) Net assets 159 ($825k)2021 Revenue 267 ($1.8M) Expenses 218 ($1.3M) Net assets 254 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 194 ($1.3M) Expenses 194 ($1.2M) Net assets 281 ($1.5M)2023 Revenue 463 ($3.1M) Expenses 326 ($2.0M) Net assets 516 ($2.7M)2024 Revenue 215 ($1.5M) Expenses 222 ($1.3M) Net assets 569 ($3.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (215)Expenses (222)Net assets (569)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.5M to $2.7M (+82%).

$600k
$576k
$700k
$878k
$1.4M
$1.5M
$2.7M
$3.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 96% · 2018 94% · 2019 76% · 2020 78% · 2021 87% · 2022 21% · 2023 79% · 2024 100%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (61% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,434 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$76k
’17
$25k
’18
$92k
’19
$187k
’20
$497k
’21
$142k
’22
$1.2M
’23
$120k
’24
21
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Greg Jacobs

Executive director

Board chair

Isabell Freeman-Elliot

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed88888888
Joined·+0+1+1+3+6+0+0
No longer listed·0113600
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $49k → $448k.

5 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 42% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

60% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC.

35%
largest funder
66%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 40% · 2021 35% · 2022 54% · 2023 45% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 46% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

70% of COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

CA
VA
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $688k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,203 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve20.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,203 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $7.4M on record.

Federal$7.4M
grants $7.4Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$7.3M
  • Department of Health and Human Services$120k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC?
COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,633,727 to it, the largest being Z SMITH REYNOLDS FOUNDATION INC ($568,400). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $1,633,727 in grants to COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC?
Z SMITH REYNOLDS FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $568,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COHARIE INTRA-TRIBAL COUNCIL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Coharie Intra-Tribal Council →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing