Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION

COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION (Texas) receives grants from 102 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,036,740 to it, the largest being CCA TEXAS FUND ($5,539,028). 46 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$28M
Funders on record
102
Grants received
$9.0M
Net assets
$39M
46/102 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Coastal Conservation Association does

Mission

Cca is organized for the purpose of promoting and advancing the preservation, conservation and protection of the marine, animal and plant life and resources of the coastal areas of the united states, both onshore and offshore, for the benefit and enjoyment of the general public. Such objectives will be accomplished by: (a) sponsoring and encouraging research relating to marine life and environmental factors influencing its survival; (b) educating the general public on the preservation and conservation of marine life and resources; (c) mobilizing the general public toward the adoption of sound conservation practices conducive to the preservation of marine life and resources; (d) formulating and encouraging the adoption of conservation programs (non-legislative) by federal and state agencies, conservation and environmental organizations, and sport and commercial fishing organizations, and assisting such agencies and organizations in the implementation of such programs.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Numerous programs focusing on habitat management and restoration,enforcement, research, education and passage of pro-resourcelegislation including restoration of oyster reefs and oysterpopulations, augmentation of species via hatchery programs, creation ofartificial reefs, sea grass and mangrove plantings, donation ofequipment to enforcement agencies including boats, bullet proof vests,night vision equipment, video equipment, etc., graduate andundergraduate scholarships in the marine science areas of study, catchand release mortality practices, tagging studies, etc. Pro-resourcelegislation includes the passing of sensible regulations such as size,slot and bag limits, gear restriction, seasonal closures in spawningareas, game fish status, licensing requirements, etc.

    $9,239,790 spentof which $3,603,856 as grants
    47% of program spending
  2. Publication of tide magazine & rising tide newsletter and distributionto nearly 110,000 members. The publications educate the membershipabout conservation issues and promote responsible utilization of marineresources.

    $741,313 spent
    4% of program spending
  3. Publication and distribution of state chapter newsletters to members.the newsletters inform the membership of local conservation andfisheries management issues.

    $44,769 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $9,459,316 spent
    49% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $19,485,188.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($15M) Expenses 100 ($14M) Net assets 100 ($11M)2018 Revenue 103 ($15M) Expenses 109 ($15M) Net assets 104 ($11M)2019 Revenue 120 ($18M) Expenses 114 ($16M) Net assets 124 ($13M)2020 Revenue 105 ($16M) Expenses 111 ($15M) Net assets 163 ($18M)2021 Revenue 153 ($23M) Expenses 110 ($15M) Net assets 234 ($25M)2022 Revenue 159 ($24M) Expenses 150 ($21M) Net assets 260 ($28M)2023 Revenue 177 ($26M) Expenses 149 ($21M) Net assets 316 ($34M)2024 Revenue 185 ($28M) Expenses 168 ($23M) Net assets 359 ($39M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (185)Expenses (168)Net assets (359)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $28M to $35M (+26%).

$19M
$21M
$23M
$28M
$35M
$43M
$46M
$47M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

55% of COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 364 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.2M
’17
$468k
’18
$2.2M
’19
$361k
’20
$7.7M
’21
$3.1M
’22
$6.0M
’23
$4.6M
’24
18
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Mark Ray

Chairman & director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed187192186186187184177180
Joined·+29+26+19+22+38+15+6
No longer listed·2432192141223
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 21 funders to 31 funders, grant income rose $810k → $1.5M.

20 of 102 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 19% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $2.3M from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest The Building Conservation Trust). These are real filings, and they are not money COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION raised.

From the IRS filings of COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 102 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION.

61%
largest funder
71%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 70% · 2018 70% · 2019 67% · 2020 51% · 2021 67% · 2022 59% · 2023 52% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

37% of COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

82% of COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION's grant income comes from Texas funders.

ME
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
NJ
RI
CA
NE
MO
MD
DE
AR
TN
NC
SC
DC
LA
MS
AL
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.7M arriving through sponsors registered in 16 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 330 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · above the median
Months of reserve17.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 330 environment nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Organizations like COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 16%Fundraising 0%

Governance

170
board members
99%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 13 states

NH
WA
NY
OR
CA
VA
MD
TN
NC
SC
MS
AL
FL

Part of a family of 4 related entities

  • Cca Texas Fund · exempt
  • Cca Louisiana Foundation · exempt
  • Cca Florida Foundation Inc · exempt
  • The Building Conservation Trust · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION?
COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION (Texas) receives grants from 102 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,036,740 to it, the largest being CCA TEXAS FUND ($5,539,028). 46 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 102 organizations giving $9,036,740 in grants to COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION, 46 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION?
CCA TEXAS FUND is the largest funder on record, with $5,539,028 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 102 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing