Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC

CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC (Montana) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $378,439 to it, the largest being The High Stakes Foundation ($105,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$350k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$378k
Net assets
$332k
7/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What Climate Smart Missoula Inc does

Mission

The mission of climate smart missoula is to accelerate climate solutions for missoula and beyond. They do this through collaborative programs,advocacy, and catalyzing diverse climate leadership. The programmatic work falls in to three areas; resiliency, trees, and clean air; buildings for the future and footprint fund (includes electrify missoula); and community engagement and clean energy as described in the statement of program service accomplishments.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Resiliency, clean air and trees:(40%) worked with partners on community adaptation planning,and implementation efforts via the climate ready missoula resiliency plan, with a focus on health and equity. The wildfire smoke ready initiative engaged with those most vulnerable to smoke and provided 1000s of residents and businesses with resources to prepare for and access clean indoor air during wildfire smoke season. We set up 4 clean air centers, engaging with youth and older adults. We mapped heat islands in missoula and helped residents understand extreme heat. Our trees for missoula program supported building a robust urban forest and communicating the benefits of trees and green infrastructure.

    $91,537 spent
    40% of program spending
  2. Buildings for the future and footprint fund:(30%) led collaborative electrify missoula campaign aimed at supporting the tansition from fossil fuel-powered to efficient electric appliances, and electrify is part of our buildings for the future program to design, build, and operate climate friendly buildings that reduce emissions and energy use, and we partnered with other housing and efficiency organizations and local government on outreach. We assisted with planning and developing climate-sensitive building incentives, zoning, and code reform. Our carbon offset footprint fund assisted individuals and entities with energy saving measures and built direct and indirect support for low-income housing energy efficiency, electrification, and weatherization efforts.

    $68,653 spent
    30% of program spending
  3. Community engagement and clean energy:(30%) via outreach events (including annual climatefest & climate solutions week), trainings, social and legacy media, and more, we expanded the public's understanding of carbon pollution, climate impacts, and solutions, including transportation, clean energy, energy savings, etc. Efforts encouraged a stronger local network, and opportunities for dialogue and action. We co-led efforts toward missoula's community climate goals (100% clean electricity, reducing ghg emissions, and increasing solar). We supported local policy planning to incentivize renewable energy, active transportation, and smart land use. We mentored colledge students and youth.

    $68,652 spent
    30% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $228,842.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($129k) Expenses 100 ($93k) Net assets 100 ($36k)2021 Revenue 183 ($236k) Expenses 239 ($222k) Net assets 139 ($51k)2022 Revenue 163 ($210k) Expenses 238 ($221k) Net assets 109 ($40k)2023 Revenue 336 ($434k) Expenses 265 ($246k) Net assets 770 ($279k)2024 Revenue 246 ($317k) Expenses 309 ($287k) Net assets 809 ($293k)2025 Revenue 271 ($350k) Expenses 336 ($312k) Net assets 915 ($332k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (271)Expenses (336)Net assets (915)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $104k to $283k (+173%).

$53k
$93k
$104k
$283k
$294k
$348k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 34% · 2022 31% · 2023 36%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

94% of CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$36k
’20
$14k
’21
−$11k
’22
$188k
’23
$30k
’24
$38k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Karen Knudsen

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed87889
Joined·+0+1+0+1
No longer listed·1000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $10k → $118k.

2 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

41% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC.

28%
largest funder
62%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 83% · 2019 100% · 2020 66% · 2021 88% · 2022 41% · 2023 43% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

68% of CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC's grant income comes from Montana funders.

MT
MA
OH
RI
CA
MO
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $60k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,433 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve13.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,433 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $75k on record.

Federal$75k
grants $75kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Environmental Protection Agency$75k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 27%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC?
CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC (Montana) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $378,439 to it, the largest being The High Stakes Foundation ($105,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $378,439 in grants to CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC?
The High Stakes Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $105,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CLIMATE SMART MISSOULA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Climate Smart Missoula →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing