Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA

Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA (California) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,770,703 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($516,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$845k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
$1.5M
11/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 55%
01What it does

What Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA does

Mission

Support Claire Lilienthal Public Elementary School students and teacher educational objectives.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. PTA Funded SFUSD Programs. The PTA sponsored various student enrichment programs operated by SFUSD.

    $277,440 spentof which $277,440 as grants
    48% of program spending
  2. Other expenses such as outdoor education to support the students and staff at Claire Lilienthal School.

    $128,406 spent
    22% of program spending
  3. School Yard Climate Program -The School Yard Climate Program facilitates safe and supportive school environment.

    $92,059 spent
    16% of program spending
  4. Facility & School Supplies -The PTA provides support classroom material and school supplies.

    $78,321 spent
    14% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $576,226.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($642k) Expenses 100 ($384k) Net assets 100 ($484k)2018 Revenue 98 ($627k) Expenses 129 ($495k) Net assets 127 ($616k)2019 Revenue 85 ($545k) Expenses 150 ($577k) Net assets 128 ($619k)2020 Revenue 107 ($686k) Expenses 139 ($535k) Net assets 159 ($770k)2021 Revenue 78 ($504k) Expenses 87 ($332k) Net assets 195 ($941k)2022 Revenue 150 ($963k) Expenses 157 ($604k) Net assets 269 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 159 ($1.0M) Expenses 240 ($922k) Net assets 289 ($1.4M)2024 Revenue 131 ($843k) Expenses 250 ($960k) Net assets 265 ($1.3M)2025 Revenue 132 ($845k) Expenses 157 ($604k) Net assets 315 ($1.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (132)Expenses (157)Net assets (315)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $942k to $1.3M (+38%).

$506k
$631k
$619k
$773k
$942k
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.3M
$1.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$258k
’17
$132k
’18
−$31k
’19
$151k
’20
$171k
’21
$359k
’22
$98k
’23
−$117k
’24
$241k
’25
30
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed455556699
Joined·+3+3+2+0+5+0+7+0
No longer listed·23204040
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $13k → $559k.

9 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 29% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA.

29%
largest funder
72%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 61% · 2018 50% · 2019 69% · 2020 51% · 2021 44% · 2022 44% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 92% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $3k that is directly attributable, 51% of it comes from funders outside California, across 3 states.

NY
CA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.8M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 2%Fundraising 2%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA?
Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA (California) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,770,703 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($516,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $1,770,703 in grants to Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $516,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Claire Lilienthal Public School PTA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing