Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CITY BALLET INC

CITY BALLET INC (California) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,339,061 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($1,201,695). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 97% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.3M
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$8k
7/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What City Ballet Inc does

Mission

The mission of City Ballet is to provide excellence in professional ballet for cultural enhancement through performances, education and outreach programs to diverse communities and audiences.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. City Ballet, under the artistic direction of Steven Wistrich, presented a season of five productions performed in theaters in the San Diego area. Productions included A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM by Resident Choreographer Elizabeth Wistrich and a premiere work by Resident Choreographer Geoffrey Gonzalez titled Summer Wind; a production of DRACULA, a premiere by Geoffrey Gonzalez, plus the San Diego premiere of Ecliptic by Annabelle Lopez Ochoa and Emeralds from Jewels by George Balanchine; THE NUTCRACKER by resident choreographer Elizabeth Wistrich accompanied by the City Ballet Orchestra; a production of SWAN LAKE, ACT II by Lev Ivanov and the premiere of The Seasons by Elizabeth Wistrich to a score by Alexksander Glazunov; the spring production closed the season with CARMEN by Elizabeth Wistrich and Divertimento No. 15 by George Balanchine accompanied by the City Ballet Orchestra for a total audience of 10,543 patrons.

    $1,055,037 spentof which $140,784 as grants$799,571 earned by the program
    83% of program spending
  2. During the Season, City Ballet continued to offer the following education and outreach programs: Ballet Goes to School program with special performances of ADVENTURES IN COLOR and THE NUTCRACKER for school children during school hours as field trips to the theaters; Discover a Dancer program which is a residency of ballet classes free of charge for at risk school children in Title I schools culminating in a presentation for family members and friends; Summer Intensive program, a three-week intensive for career-minded ballet students, that included principal dancers with New York City Ballet as guest teachers and culminated in a free performance; and Outreach presentations called "A Book and a Ballerina' incorporating literature and ballet at all 37 libraries in San Diego, plus two Family Ballet productions of CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS and CINDERELLA at area theaters to introduce families and young children to the ballet. These programs reached over 3,000 in the San Diego area.

    $211,007 spentof which $55,139 as grants$155,868 earned by the program
    17% of program spending
  3. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,266,044.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($677k) Expenses 100 ($541k) Net assets 100 ($299k)2022 Revenue 164 ($1.1M) Expenses 191 ($1.0M) Net assets 75 ($223k)2023 Revenue 203 ($1.4M) Expenses 258 ($1.4M) Net assets 119 ($355k)2024 Revenue 184 ($1.2M) Expenses 256 ($1.4M) Net assets 82 ($246k)2025 Revenue 192 ($1.3M) Expenses 267 ($1.4M) Net assets 3 ($8k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (192)Expenses (267)Net assets (3)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $399k to $226k (−43%).

$436k
$417k
$508k
$399k
$226k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 14% · 2022 11% · 2023 21% · 2024 7% · 2025 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

53% of CITY BALLET INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$136k
’21
$76k
’22
−$24k
’23
−$143k
’24
−$145k
’25
0.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Brian Marsh

President of the Board of Directors

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed1211111112
Joined·+1+1+2+2
No longer listed·2121
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 5 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $149k → $172k.

5 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 97% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CITY BALLET INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CITY BALLET INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 90% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CITY BALLET INC.

90%
largest funder
96%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 89% · 2018 76% · 2019 91% · 2020 99% · 2021 99% · 2022 81% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of CITY BALLET INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of CITY BALLET INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $43k that is directly attributable, 70% of it comes from funders outside California, across 3 states.

CA
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CITY BALLET INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−11% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding CITY BALLET INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $30k on record.

Federal$30k
grants $30kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$30k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CITY BALLET INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

66%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CITY BALLET INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CITY BALLET INC?
CITY BALLET INC (California) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,339,061 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($1,201,695). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 97% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CITY BALLET INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $1,339,061 in grants to CITY BALLET INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CITY BALLET INC?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,201,695 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CITY BALLET INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds City Ballet →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing