Skip to content

South Carolina · Nonprofit

CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY

CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY (South Carolina) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $463,626 to it, the largest being SOUTH CAROLINA CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION ($162,606). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$395k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$464k
Net assets
$159k
7/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Christian Learning Centers of Greenville County does

Mission

To provide biblical instruction for public school children at no cost.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided no-cost biblical instruction for 18 schools, serving a total of 894 students

    $179,496 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $179,496.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($335k) Expenses 100 ($342k) Net assets 100 ($67k)2018 Revenue 111 ($373k) Expenses 90 ($309k) Net assets 195 ($131k)2019 Revenue 124 ($413k) Expenses 104 ($355k) Net assets 282 ($190k)2020 Revenue 96 ($321k) Expenses 120 ($409k) Net assets 152 ($102k)2021 Revenue 132 ($443k) Expenses 107 ($367k) Net assets 266 ($179k)2022 Revenue 144 ($483k) Expenses 130 ($444k) Net assets 307 ($206k)2023 Revenue 103 ($344k) Expenses 122 ($417k) Net assets 198 ($133k)2024 Revenue 118 ($395k) Expenses 145 ($495k) Net assets 237 ($159k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (118)Expenses (145)Net assets (237)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $131k to $236k (+80%).

$92k
$131k
$236k
$180k
$228k
$306k
$233k
$159k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

77% of CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$7k
’17
$64k
’18
$58k
’19
−$88k
’20
$75k
’21
$38k
’22
−$73k
’23
−$99k
’24
3.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Janice Butler

Executive director

Board chair

Alex Sands

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed131413151614135
Joined·+2+1+2+4+2+1+1
No longer listed·1203429
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 6 funders, grant income fell $67k → $63k.

7 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 67% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY.

35%
largest funder
82%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 34% · 2018 71% · 2019 45% · 2020 54% · 2021 61% · 2022 38% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 88% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

67% of CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $155k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from South Carolina funders.

SC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
South Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $309k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY's revenue grew 18% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin−25% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

36% of spending goes to programs.

Program 36%Management 50%Fundraising 14%

Governance

15
board members
93%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

SC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY?
CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY (South Carolina) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $463,626 to it, the largest being SOUTH CAROLINA CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION ($162,606). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $463,626 in grants to CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY?
SOUTH CAROLINA CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $162,606 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Christian Learning Centers of Greenville County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing