Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC

CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC (Ohio) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $424,534 to it, the largest being WILSON SHEEHAN FOUNDATION ($340,796). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$551k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$425k
Net assets
$558k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What Choosing Hope Adoptions Inc does

Mission

Encourages adoption as a positive alternative to abortion.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2022, we had contact with 114 expectant mothers. Of those 114, 12 made adoption plans for infants and one older child was placed through foster care. All others were served in some capacity, whether just giving information about adoption or resources over the phone, or guidance on how to parent well.

    $560,133 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $560,133.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($235k) Expenses 100 ($152k) Net assets 100 ($136k)2018 Revenue 103 ($242k) Expenses 142 ($217k) Net assets 119 ($161k)2019 Revenue 178 ($418k) Expenses 217 ($330k) Net assets 183 ($248k)2020 Revenue 170 ($400k) Expenses 257 ($391k) Net assets 189 ($257k)2021 Revenue 208 ($488k) Expenses 279 ($426k) Net assets 235 ($319k)2022 Revenue 201 ($473k) Expenses 313 ($476k) Net assets 233 ($316k)2023 Revenue 372 ($874k) Expenses 428 ($653k) Net assets 406 ($550k)2024 Revenue 234 ($551k) Expenses 369 ($562k) Net assets 412 ($558k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (234)Expenses (369)Net assets (412)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $386k to $610k (+58%).

$145k
$203k
$291k
$263k
$328k
$386k
$610k
$587k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

29% of CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$83k
’17
$25k
’18
$87k
’19
$8k
’20
$63k
’21
−$3k
’22
$222k
’23
−$10k
’24
4.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed888812655
Joined·+0+2+1+4+1+2+0
No longer listed·0210730
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $5k → $123k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 80% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

80%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 67% · 2020 97% · 2021 97% · 2022 98% · 2023 86% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $17k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC has grown faster than half of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve4.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC?
CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC (Ohio) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $424,534 to it, the largest being WILSON SHEEHAN FOUNDATION ($340,796). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $424,534 in grants to CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC?
WILSON SHEEHAN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $340,796 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHOOSING HOPE ADOPTIONS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Choosing Hope Adoptions →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing