Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

WOMEN FOR RECOVERY

WOMEN FOR RECOVERY (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $160,228 to it, the largest being SISTERS OF ST JOSEPH CHARITABLE FUND INC ($63,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$263k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$160k
Net assets
$1.4M
4/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Women for Recovery does

Mission

To provide a safe supportive home for women recovering from addiction.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide a safe supportive home for women recovering from addiction.

    $201,587 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $201,587.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($270k) Expenses 100 ($19k) Net assets 100 ($251k)2018 Revenue 55 ($147k) Expenses 631 ($118k) Net assets 111 ($280k)2019 Revenue 55 ($150k) Expenses 429 ($80k) Net assets 139 ($349k)2020 Revenue 91 ($245k) Expenses 796 ($149k) Net assets 177 ($445k)2021 Revenue 164 ($442k) Expenses 713 ($134k) Net assets 300 ($753k)2022 Revenue 184 ($497k) Expenses 819 ($153k) Net assets 437 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 263 ($710k) Expenses 1029 ($193k) Net assets 535 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 94 ($254k) Expenses 1025 ($192k) Net assets 553 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 97 ($263k) Expenses 1076 ($202k) Net assets 572 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (97)Expenses (1076)Net assets (572)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.1M to $1.7M (+56%).

$308k
$313k
$380k
$474k
$775k
$1.1M
$1.7M
$1.8M
$1.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 84% · 2018 54% · 2019 15% · 2020 14% · 2021 7% · 2022 21% · 2023 19% · 2024 3% · 2025 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

81% of WOMEN FOR RECOVERY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$251k
’17
$29k
’18
$69k
’19
$96k
’20
$308k
’21
$343k
’22
$518k
’23
$62k
’24
$61k
’25
9.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed775555555
Joined·+0+1+1+0+0+0+2+0
No longer listed·03100020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $39k → $55k.

4 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 61% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WOMEN FOR RECOVERY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WOMEN FOR RECOVERY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WOMEN FOR RECOVERY.

39%
largest funder
96%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 77% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 55% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

61% of WOMEN FOR RECOVERY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $63k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Ohio, across 1 state.

WV

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $97k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WOMEN FOR RECOVERY runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin23% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like WOMEN FOR RECOVERY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WOMEN FOR RECOVERY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WOMEN FOR RECOVERY?
WOMEN FOR RECOVERY (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $160,228 to it, the largest being SISTERS OF ST JOSEPH CHARITABLE FUND INC ($63,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WOMEN FOR RECOVERY have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $160,228 in grants to WOMEN FOR RECOVERY, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WOMEN FOR RECOVERY?
SISTERS OF ST JOSEPH CHARITABLE FUND INC is the largest funder on record, with $63,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WOMEN FOR RECOVERY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Women for Recovery →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing