Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE

CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE (North Carolina) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $138,683 to it, the largest being HARRY F CHADDICK AND ELAINE CHADDICK FOUNDATION INC ($55,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$263k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$139k
Net assets
$458k
7/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Children's Well-Being League F/K/A Children's Welfare League does

Mission

The children's well-being league (formerly known as the children's welfare league) has been in existence for over 100 years. Since its formation to the present, the goal of the organization has been to improve and enrich the lives of the children in asheville city and buncombe county. For over the past 20 years cwl's focus has been on high school students. Over the past 10 years, the organization has donated over 1 million to high school students in need through their various programs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Cwl program service accomplishments stipend program the children's well-being league works in partnership with social workers and guidance counselors from all 10 buncombe county and asheville city high schools. School social workers and guidance counselors recommend students to cwl's stipend program based on financial need and scholastic achievement. Cwl currently serves 320 students through this program. Each student receives a monthly stipend of 70 for nine months with an additional 100 for the holidays. High school graduates receive an additional 75, with each school also receiving a graduation gift of 250 for a special graduate. Typically, stipend students use the money to supplement necessities like rent, groceries and personal supplies. They also use it for school fees, field trips and, sometimes, to just be able to join their friends in typical teen activities like a night at the movies. There are waiting lists at every school for this program. Sos - support our students both stipend students and non-stipend students have the right to a "normal" high school experience. Cwl is in a unique position to help them. Through our sos (support our students) fund, the organization is…

    $327,187 spentof which $305,020 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $327,187.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($177k) Expenses 100 ($146k) Net assets 100 ($293k)2018 Revenue 115 ($203k) Expenses 102 ($149k) Net assets 118 ($347k)2019 Revenue 81 ($143k) Expenses 112 ($164k) Net assets 111 ($327k)2020 Revenue 66 ($117k) Expenses 116 ($170k) Net assets 93 ($272k)2021 Revenue 124 ($219k) Expenses 92 ($134k) Net assets 126 ($369k)2022 Revenue 134 ($237k) Expenses 123 ($180k) Net assets 141 ($415k)2023 Revenue 157 ($277k) Expenses 182 ($265k) Net assets 146 ($429k)2024 Revenue 192 ($338k) Expenses 194 ($283k) Net assets 167 ($489k)2025 Revenue 149 ($263k) Expenses 228 ($332k) Net assets 156 ($458k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (149)Expenses (228)Net assets (156)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $272k to $369k (+36%).

$293k
$347k
$327k
$272k
$369k
$415k
$429k
$489k
$458k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$31k
’17
$54k
’18
−$20k
’19
−$53k
’20
$84k
’21
$58k
’22
$12k
’23
$56k
’24
−$69k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed23232424242630259
Joined·+11+10+11+7+7+14+10+3
No longer listed·1191175101519
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $2k → $10k.

4 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

26% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE.

40%
largest funder
73%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 71% · 2019 68% · 2020 56% · 2021 75% · 2022 39% · 2023 65% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE draws 54% of its grant income from funders outside North Carolina, across 3 states in all.

IL
NC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $36k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−26% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve13.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE?
CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE (North Carolina) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $138,683 to it, the largest being HARRY F CHADDICK AND ELAINE CHADDICK FOUNDATION INC ($55,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $138,683 in grants to CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE?
HARRY F CHADDICK AND ELAINE CHADDICK FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $55,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHILDREN'S WELL-BEING LEAGUE F/K/A CHILDREN'S WELFARE LEAGUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing