Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC

CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC (Maryland) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $681,052 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($234,687). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 50% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$120k
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$681k
Net assets
$205k
8/21 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Children of Persia Inc does

Mission

To help needy iranian children and their families regardless of theirreligious, political, or ethnic background.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Social services and community outreach: providing health, education and social services assistance to children and families in need in the u.s. And iran. Social services help includes humanitarian assistance to families and children for medical expenses for medication and procedures, food for indivual families or community-wide, and other needs as they arise. The organization provided financial support toward daily living expenses four families in 2025, monthly breakfast to a women's shelter, assistance in furnishings and pantry food items to refugee families in the usa under its 'families-in-crisis' program. The organization also distributed food to about 350-400 familes and provided financial assistance to organizations and centers in iran providing various social services to children in need (please see schedule f for detail). Community outreach to promote awareness of disadvantaged families and children: the organization holds annual fundraising and other community events to raise awareness and promote social engagement including participation in diverse community groups with common goals. In 2025, several small events for in person and online attendance were held and the…

    $110,644 spentof which $68,950 as grants
    65% of program spending
  2. Educational services and literacy program: the services include mentoring, tutoring and assistance with newly arrived students in transition to the u.s. Schools; financial assistance with educational resources, school supplies, equipment for vocational schools as well as early childhood centers, and school construction. The organization provided continued funding for the upkeep and capital maintenance of our existing supported schools in iran in 2025 (please see schedule f for detail). It also provided daily food for school children as well as back to school educational supplies and teacher support materials as needed . Progress has been slow on the construction of the aras community center following the installation of certain infrastructure due to social and economic uncertainty. Work resume as conditions improve. The organization provides college scholarship for qualified individuals in the usa. However, no scholarships were provided in 2025 due to focus on other educational assistance and review of its scholarship program overall. For scholarship eligibility requirements, and procedures followed by the organization, please see attached footnote.

    $36,174 spentof which $29,545 as grants
    21% of program spending
  3. Calander and other programs

    $24,345 spentof which $21,115 as grants
    14% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $171,163.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($171k) Expenses 100 ($107k) Net assets 100 ($174k)2018 Revenue 68 ($117k) Expenses 159 ($170k) Net assets 69 ($121k)2019 Revenue 167 ($285k) Expenses 193 ($206k) Net assets 115 ($200k)2020 Revenue 64 ($110k) Expenses 132 ($141k) Net assets 97 ($169k)2021 Revenue 93 ($159k) Expenses 123 ($132k) Net assets 113 ($196k)2022 Revenue 93 ($159k) Expenses 146 ($156k) Net assets 114 ($199k)2023 Revenue 73 ($126k) Expenses 131 ($140k) Net assets 106 ($184k)2024 Revenue 174 ($298k) Expenses 197 ($211k) Net assets 156 ($272k)2025 Revenue 70 ($120k) Expenses 174 ($186k) Net assets 118 ($205k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (70)Expenses (174)Net assets (118)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $184k to $272k (+47%).

$174k
$124k
$200k
$169k
$196k
$199k
$184k
$272k
$205k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,947 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$64k
’17
−$53k
’18
$79k
’19
−$31k
’20
$27k
’21
$3k
’22
−$14k
’23
$87k
’24
−$67k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed8108866666
Joined·+3+0+1+1+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·12130000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $19k → $100k.

6 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 50% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC.

34%
largest funder
74%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 87% · 2018 53% · 2019 56% · 2020 88% · 2021 47% · 2022 51% · 2023 45% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

18% of CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

50% of CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $339k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Maryland, across 8 states.

NY
OH
NJ
CA
WV
VA
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $342k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,673 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−56% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve13.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,673 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 5 states

NY
CA
VA
MD
DC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC?
CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC (Maryland) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $681,052 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($234,687). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 50% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $681,052 in grants to CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $234,687 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHILDREN OF PERSIA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing