Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL

CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,525,793 to it, the largest being HUEY GEO M T W CHES CO HOSP ($1,934,236). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$463M
Funders on record
27
Grants received
$4.5M
Net assets
$-58041174
19/27 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Chester County Hospital does

Mission

The Chester County Hospital is a dedicated, community-based hospital committed to health professional education and the provision of high quality patient care, consistent with the identifiable healthcare needs of the chester county area residents.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Chester County Hospital (cch) is part of the university of pennsylvania health system (uphs). In keeping with its charitable purpose, uphs accepts patients in serious need of medical care regardless of their financial status. Uphs maintains records to identify and monitor levels of charity care provided, including the amount of payment forgone, based on established rates, for services and supplies furnished under its charity care policy. Uphs also provides care to patients who do not have health insurance or meet the criteria to qualify for its charity care policy, and certain amounts charged for such services are deemed to be uncollectible. In fy2025, Chester County Hospital provided $24.7 million in charity and underfunded care for medicaid families. Cch is a dedicated, community-based health care organization which enjoys integrated provider relationships that foster excellence in clinical and personal service. Cch seeks to develop and implement programs and services which enhance the health status of the community and strives to exceed the expectations of those it serves, maintain standards of the highest quality and promote a rewarding work environment. Cch provides…

    $475,229,894 spentof which $2,025,418 as grants$456,851,458 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $475,229,894.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($331M) Expenses 100 ($328M) Net assets 100 ($115M)2018 Revenue 101 ($333M) Expenses 103 ($339M) Net assets 85 ($98M)2019 Revenue 106 ($351M) Expenses 107 ($351M) Net assets 88 ($101M)2020 Revenue 107 ($355M) Expenses 116 ($379M) Net assets 69 ($80M)2021 Revenue 120 ($397M) Expenses 126 ($412M) Net assets 60 ($69M)2022 Revenue 131 ($433M) Expenses 143 ($469M) Net assets 24 ($27M)2023 Revenue 145 ($479M) Expenses 153 ($502M) Net assets 5 ($6.2M)2024 Revenue 153 ($507M) Expenses 169 ($554M) Net assets -31 ($-35216763)2025 Revenue 140 ($463M) Expenses 151 ($493M) Net assets -50 ($-58041174)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (140)Expenses (151)Net assets (-50)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $211M to $445M (+111%).

$259M
$314M
$239M
$217M
$211M
$445M
$414M
$530M
$504M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 2% · 2021 4% · 2022 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$3.3M
’17
−$5.2M
’18
$427k
’19
−$24M
’20
−$15M
’21
−$37M
’22
−$23M
’23
−$46M
’24
−$30M
’25
0.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Edward J Breiner

Trustee, chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed313128283230303332
Joined·+4+1+3+5+2+2+5+3
No longer listed·44314224
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 16 funders, grant income rose $12k → $897k.

3 of 27 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $52M from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Chester County Hospital Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL raised.

From the IRS filings of CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

43%
largest funder
73%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 54% · 2018 60% · 2019 77% · 2020 52% · 2021 30% · 2022 38% · 2023 46% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

89% of CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 70% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL draws 88% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 7 states in all.

MA
WY
PA
MO
DE
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $641k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL's funding base is broadening — from 3 funders to 16 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−7% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,241 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $45k on record.

State$45k
23
24
25
26
By state
  • MA$33k
  • DE$13k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
83%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Part of a family of 95 related entities

  • Affilia Home Health · exempt
  • Carl V S Patterson Irr · exempt
  • Chester County Hospital & Health System · exempt
  • Chester County Hospital Foundation · exempt
  • Clinical Care Associates of Uphs · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL?
CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,525,793 to it, the largest being HUEY GEO M T W CHES CO HOSP ($1,934,236). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL have?
IRS filings report 27 organizations giving $4,525,793 in grants to CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL, 19 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL?
HUEY GEO M T W CHES CO HOSP is the largest funder on record, with $1,934,236 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHESTER COUNTY HOSPITAL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 27 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing