New York · Nonprofit
CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC
CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC (New York) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,145,700 to it, the largest being Robert and Ardis James Foundation Inc ($2,000,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,857 philanthropy nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,857 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Child Care Council of Westchester Inclocal
- Excellent Schools New Mexicoportfolio match
- Building Hope Impact Fund Incportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
64% of CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income fell $18k → $16k.
4 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 93% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 57% · 2018 61% · 2019 48% · 2020 98% · 2021 98% · 2022 39% · 2023 64% — growing more concentrated.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
29% of CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC draws 98% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 7 states in all.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $85k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 21 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- Child Care Council of Westchester InclocalNY · funds 94 organizations near you
- Excellent Schools New Mexicoportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Building Hope Impact Fund Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mississippi Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Round It Up America Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Ernest M Hodge Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- McDaniel Charitable Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Gettel Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Frazier Family Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Magnolia Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Kelly Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Jane Bosart Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In New York
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
72% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
96%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC?
- CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC (New York) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,145,700 to it, the largest being Robert and Ardis James Foundation Inc ($2,000,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC have?
- IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $2,145,700 in grants to CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC?
- Robert and Ardis James Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $2,000,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like CHAPPAQUA SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 21funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing