Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

CENTRO SAN BONIFACIO INC

CENTRO SAN BONIFACIO INC (Illinois) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $919,906 to it, the largest being ILLINOIS COALITION FOR IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE RIGHTS ($378,881). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$726k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$920k
Net assets
$825k
5/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Centro San Bonifacio Inc does

Mission

To promote personal and collective self development within the hispanic immigrant community through concrete projects related to health, education, solidarity and human rights.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Solidarity Program Our Illinois Welcoming Center and Immigrant Family Resource Center serve families with education, guidance, and connections to existing resources according to their needs. Peer case managers assist new arrivals and vulnerable families and help them integrate and improve their quality of life. Solidarity activities include support and accompaniment, referrals, follow up, crisis intervention, rental assistance, state benefits assistance, translations and verbal interpretations.

    $404,443 spentof which $282,716 as grants
    55% of program spending
  2. Education Program Our education program, Together We Shine, builds on the assets that children and young people carry within them to help them improve and enhance their own social emotional health and wellbeing. Through visual art, dance, music, media, tutoring, and family-based activities, we empower youth and build stronger families. Cultural education activities included Three Kings Day Celebration, Valentines Day Couples Workshop and Dinner Easter Celebration, Annual Program Summit, Roots Arts and Music Camp in Wisconsin, Mothers Day Celebration, family excursions (to museums and other sites), open mics, family arts workshops to prepare for Day of the Dead Celebrations, Christmas posadas, ESL classes, childrens arts club, children tutoring classes, Future Teachers tutor training program, barista training

    $237,915 spentof which $286,328 as grants
    32% of program spending
  3. Health and Wellness Program Our Community Health Workers (promotoras de salud) are protagonists and activists for health promotion and disease prevention who share similar culture, language, values, and life experiences of the community they serve We have been a training hub for more than 30 years. In 2025, we began to transform our back parking lot into a bilevel agri-hub with over 1000 plants and almost 1500 sqft of green area to produce a plentiful harvest interwoven with ornamental plants and art installations, in a nurturing, adaptable green space for making art, music, friends, and memories and sharing. Our CHW training included seven distinct CHW/health promoter training courses at basic, intermediate and advanced levels, a social emotional health course, (continues in Schedule O.

    $74,459 spentof which $41,560 as grants
    10% of program spending
  4. Human Rights Program When fear kept families behind closed doors, we met them where they were. We joined neighborhood patrols, and throug phone calls, doorstep visits, and virtual gatherings, we pro

    $24,658 spent
    3% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $741,475.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($339k) Expenses 100 ($285k) Net assets 100 ($445k)2023 Revenue 165 ($558k) Expenses 190 ($542k) Net assets 98 ($437k)2024 Revenue 431 ($1.5M) Expenses 325 ($926k) Net assets 218 ($971k)2025 Revenue 214 ($726k) Expenses 306 ($872k) Net assets 186 ($825k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (214)Expenses (306)Net assets (186)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $613k to $1.0M (+65%).

$567k
$613k
$1.0M
$889k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 50% · 2023 80% · 2024 58% · 2025 43%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$54k
’22
$16k
’23
$535k
’24
−$146k
’25
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Alejandra Menendez

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed9998
Joined·+3+1+4
No longer listed·315
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $5k → $55k.

1 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CENTRO SAN BONIFACIO INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 10 of 11 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CENTRO SAN BONIFACIO INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CENTRO SAN BONIFACIO INC.

41%
largest funder
69%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 83% · 2020 50% · 2021 74% · 2022 70% · 2023 86% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of CENTRO SAN BONIFACIO INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 45% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of CENTRO SAN BONIFACIO INC's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
MA
OH
CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like CENTRO SAN BONIFACIO INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CENTRO SAN BONIFACIO INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CENTRO SAN BONIFACIO INC?
CENTRO SAN BONIFACIO INC (Illinois) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $919,906 to it, the largest being ILLINOIS COALITION FOR IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE RIGHTS ($378,881). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CENTRO SAN BONIFACIO INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $919,906 in grants to CENTRO SAN BONIFACIO INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CENTRO SAN BONIFACIO INC?
ILLINOIS COALITION FOR IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE RIGHTS is the largest funder on record, with $378,881 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CENTRO SAN BONIFACIO INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Centro San Bonifacio →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing