Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

Cave Creek Museum

Cave Creek Museum (Arizona) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $668,187 to it, the largest being Johnson Historical Museum of the Southwest ($490,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$331k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$668k
Net assets
$1.2M
8/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 73%
01What it does

What Cave Creek Museum does

Mission

To provide a museum open to the public for the purpose of displaying and preserving historical, western and Native American artifacts.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. Preservation and exhibit of collections.

    $252,098 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $252,098.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($102k) Expenses 100 ($121k) Net assets 100 ($946k)2019 Revenue 144 ($148k) Expenses 123 ($149k) Net assets 96 ($904k)2020 Revenue 184 ($188k) Expenses 134 ($162k) Net assets 99 ($932k)2021 Revenue 151 ($155k) Expenses 214 ($259k) Net assets 66 ($626k)2022 Revenue 282 ($288k) Expenses 132 ($160k) Net assets 80 ($755k)2023 Revenue 258 ($263k) Expenses 183 ($221k) Net assets 85 ($801k)2024 Revenue 469 ($479k) Expenses 225 ($272k) Net assets 106 ($1.0M)2025 Revenue 391 ($400k) Expenses 167 ($202k) Net assets 130 ($1.2M)2026 Revenue 324 ($331k) Expenses 266 ($323k) Net assets 131 ($1.2M)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (324)Expenses (266)Net assets (131)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $950k to $671k (−29%).

$952k
$912k
$950k
$671k
$755k
$801k
$1.0M
$1.2M
$1.2M
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 13% · 2023 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

72% of Cave Creek Museum’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$19k
’17
−$1k
’19
$26k
’20
−$104k
’21
$128k
’22
$42k
’23
$207k
’24
$198k
’25
$9k
’26
27
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jo Ann Stuckey

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2026 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2024 and FY2025 filings.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed1311953101496
Joined··+4+3+2+8+4+3+1
No longer listed··6741084
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $5k → $193k.

3 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 12% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Cave Creek Museum’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Cave Creek Museum leans on a few funders — its largest provides 73% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

73%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 96% · 2021 67% · 2022 62% · 2023 78% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of Cave Creek Museum's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of Cave Creek Museum's grant income comes from Arizona funders.

WY
OH
AZ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Arizona out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $80k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Cave Creek Museum holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 335 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve26.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 335 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like Cave Creek Museum

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 15%Fundraising 7%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Cave Creek Museum: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Cave Creek Museum?
Cave Creek Museum (Arizona) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $668,187 to it, the largest being Johnson Historical Museum of the Southwest ($490,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Cave Creek Museum have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $668,187 in grants to Cave Creek Museum, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Cave Creek Museum?
Johnson Historical Museum of the Southwest is the largest funder on record, with $490,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Cave Creek Museum find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cave Creek Museum →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing