Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

CATROCK VENTURES INC

CATROCK VENTURES INC (New York) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $728,933 to it, the largest being THE MARK WAHLBERG YOUTH FOUNDATION INC ($205,000). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$573k
Funders on record
27
Grants received
$729k
Net assets
$381k
15/27 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 59%
01What it does

What Catrock Ventures Inc does

Mission

To invest in bronx youth by providing transformative outdoor experiences, community service learning opportunities and academic support to help them become socially responsible changemakers and reach their potential.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The catrock youth leadership academy is the program at the heart of catrock ventures. The program is a multi-year, rigorous experiential training and certification program which includes multi-day outdoor expeditions, outdoor skills development, leadership training, environmental education and wilderness first aid certification.

    $193,329 spent$93,667 earned by the program
    38% of program spending
  2. The catrock cycling academy is dedicated to providing growth opportunities, and fostering a supportive cycling community through leadership skills, communication and trust we provide access to biking and gear that helps first-time riders learn to bike and experienced cyclists enhance their skills.. Whether our students are just starting out for the first time, or are long time cyclist, the cycling academy has a seat for them

    $81,624 spent$42,400 earned by the program
    16% of program spending
  3. Catrock community service-learning program is an essential part of catrock ventures' mission. Activities we provide include park cleanups, tree plantings and trail maintenance as well as strategic partnerships with other organizations to ensure the highest impact for our students and our communities. These programs take our students from our local parks in the bronx to the deep wilderness of the united states.

    $128,083 spent$24,100 earned by the program
    25% of program spending
  4. Catrock outdoors offers wide reaching outdoor experiences available to all middle and high school students in the bronx. These experiences are done throughout the year and consist of hiking, trail running, camping, fishing, canoeing, kayaking, rafting, skateboarding, rock climbing, snowboarding, skiing, snow shoeing, winter mountaineering and more. The purpose is to introduce students to new outdoor activities and inspire them to unplug and connect to nature as well as experience new opportunities in personal development and leadership. We also customize trips specifically for schools and other organizations. We collaborate to plan and execute programs to help get your students into the great outdoors. The adventure makerspace & design lab is a unique makerspace program where students repair, design, and produce their own outdoor gear using both high-tech and low-tech tools such as computers, 3d printers, and sewing machines. These programs are ongoing as we are always producing items for our own trips as well as looking for new projects to benefit others and their communities. Our students learn the basics of repair and design, using up-cycling and sustainable techniques to keep…

    $110,682 spent$35,740 earned by the program
    22% of program spending
  5. Catrock outdoors is a program that provides access to outdoors and adventure-based challenges to a larger number of students of color and low-income youth within and outside of our partner schools. This program leverages outdoor adventure as a means of inspiring students to connect with nature. During the pandemic we launched a pilot youth cycling initiative to promote health, wellness, and fitness with bronx youth from underserved communities. This beta program advanced equity among youth by providing access to bikes and gear, learning and growth opportunities as cyclists, and an inclusive cycling community.

  6. College and career advisory is a program that provides college and career guidance to help youth make informed educational and career choices. Through our partnership with new settlement, we offer workshops and one-on-one comprehensive college advice and assistance to students and their parents/guardians. The process begins with a personal review and assessment of the student's academic record, financial situation, career interests, personal concerns, and college aspirations.

The 6 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $513,718.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($84k) Expenses 100 ($13k) Net assets 100 ($72k)2019 Revenue 279 ($236k) Expenses 1471 ($184k) Net assets 172 ($123k)2020 Revenue 508 ($429k) Expenses 2617 ($327k) Net assets 313 ($225k)2021 Revenue 621 ($524k) Expenses 3718 ($465k) Net assets 395 ($284k)2022 Revenue 639 ($540k) Expenses 3867 ($484k) Net assets 472 ($340k)2023 Revenue 694 ($586k) Expenses 3962 ($496k) Net assets 597 ($430k)2024 Revenue 750 ($633k) Expenses 4792 ($600k) Net assets 560 ($403k)2025 Revenue 679 ($573k) Expenses 4758 ($595k) Net assets 529 ($381k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (679)Expenses (4758)Net assets (529)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $123k to $254k (+105%).

$72k
$123k
$254k
$287k
$342k
$432k
$405k
$382k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 9% · 2023 5% · 2024 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

65% of CATROCK VENTURES INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,418 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$72k
’18
$52k
’19
$102k
’20
$59k
’21
$56k
’22
$90k
’23
$34k
’24
−$22k
’25
4.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Joseph Yasgur

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed4555555
Joined·+1+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $50k → $111k.

6 of 27 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 24% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CATROCK VENTURES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CATROCK VENTURES INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

76% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CATROCK VENTURES INC.

28%
largest funder
60%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 88% · 2020 74% · 2021 24% · 2022 28% · 2023 36% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

31% of CATROCK VENTURES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

66% of CATROCK VENTURES INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

IL
NY
PA
NJ
CT
CA
MD
DE
NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $177k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CATROCK VENTURES INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,734 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−4% · below the median
Months of reserve4.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)31% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,734 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CATROCK VENTURES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 12%Fundraising 2%

Governance

4
board members
75%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CATROCK VENTURES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CATROCK VENTURES INC?
CATROCK VENTURES INC (New York) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $728,933 to it, the largest being THE MARK WAHLBERG YOUTH FOUNDATION INC ($205,000). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CATROCK VENTURES INC have?
IRS filings report 27 organizations giving $728,933 in grants to CATROCK VENTURES INC, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CATROCK VENTURES INC?
THE MARK WAHLBERG YOUTH FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $205,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CATROCK VENTURES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Catrock Ventures →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 27 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing