Skip to content

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

Catholic Climate Covenant

Catholic Climate Covenant (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,976,524 to it, the largest being The Partnership Project Inc ($667,905). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$846k
Funders on record
26
Grants received
$2.0M
Net assets
$402k
14/26 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Catholic Climate Covenant does

Mission

The Catholic Climate Covenant inspires and equips people and institutions to care for creation and care for the poor. Organizations mission through its twenty national partners, it guides the United States catholic churches response to climate change by educating, giving public witness, and offering resources.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Covenant's Catholic Energies Program developed several solar and energy efficiency projects for Catholic institutions across the United States including Illinois, Rhode Island, Virginia, Texas, Puerto Rico and New York. The solar projects alone will offset 100,000 metric tons of greenhouse gases. All of the projects came at no cost to the facility owners as Catholic Energies secured investors who own the solar assets. In addition, all projects will help substantially reduce energy costs, savings that can now be used for other ministries, and to educate the community on their benefit to the organization, the church, and our duty to care for creation. In FY2023, the covenant created a young adult mobilization program and youth mobilization program to empower Catholic young adults and youth to follow the call to care for creation and generate climate solutions, from the foundation of their Catholic faith. These programs are working directly with them to build their leadership capacity and organize within their dioceses, to inspire their local Catholic institutions to commit to actions that care for creation and act on climate. The programs are also providing training and…

    $1,046,718 spentof which $36,872 as grants$177,107 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,046,718.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($662k) Expenses 100 ($673k) Net assets 100 ($50k)2019 Revenue 108 ($713k) Expenses 108 ($724k) Net assets 78 ($39k)2020 Revenue 234 ($1.5M) Expenses 144 ($970k) Net assets 1235 ($619k)2021 Revenue 266 ($1.8M) Expenses 194 ($1.3M) Net assets 2140 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 223 ($1.5M) Expenses 273 ($1.8M) Net assets 1421 ($712k)2023 Revenue 299 ($2.0M) Expenses 244 ($1.6M) Net assets 2093 ($1.0M)2024 Revenue 322 ($2.1M) Expenses 298 ($2.0M) Net assets 2339 ($1.2M)2025 Revenue 128 ($846k) Expenses 240 ($1.6M) Net assets 802 ($402k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (128)Expenses (240)Net assets (802)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $2.2M to $3.3M (+51%).

$91k
$214k
$967k
$1.6M
$1.9M
$2.2M
$3.3M
$2.5M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 5% · 2022 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$11k
’18
−$11k
’19
$580k
’20
$454k
’21
−$360k
’22
$336k
’23
$123k
’24
−$770k
’25
3.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Dan Misleh

Executive Director

Board chair

Sr Bridget Bearss

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022, and between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed59101110131011
Joined·+5+3+6+2+3+1+5
No longer listed·1253044
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 8 funders, grant income fell $278k → $247k.

10 of 26 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Catholic Climate Covenant’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Catholic Climate Covenant leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Catholic Climate Covenant.

34%
largest funder
66%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 65% · 2018 44% · 2019 51% · 2020 30% · 2021 47% · 2022 38% · 2023 81% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

27% of Catholic Climate Covenant's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

55% of Catholic Climate Covenant's grant income comes from Washington, D.C. funders.

MN
IL
MI
NY
IN
CT
NE
MO
MD
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $339k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Catholic Climate Covenant

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

65% of spending goes to programs.

Program 65%Management 23%Fundraising 12%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 25 states

MN
IL
WI
MI
MA
OR
PA
RI
CA
UT
KY
WV
VA
MD
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
HI
OK
MS
AL
GA
FL

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Catholic Energies LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Catholic Climate Covenant: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Catholic Climate Covenant?
Catholic Climate Covenant (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,976,524 to it, the largest being The Partnership Project Inc ($667,905). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Catholic Climate Covenant have?
IRS filings report 26 organizations giving $1,976,524 in grants to Catholic Climate Covenant, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Catholic Climate Covenant?
The Partnership Project Inc is the largest funder on record, with $667,905 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Catholic Climate Covenant find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 26 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing