Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc

Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $405,654 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($108,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$145k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$406k
Net assets
$518k
6/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 76%
01What it does

What Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc does

Mission

Catholic Charities of Archdiocese of Indianapolis, Inc strives to live the gospel by embodying the compassion of Christ and exercising leadership in: advocating policies and action that protect human life and dignity, promoting awareness of human needs and participation in social justice issues in light of Catholic social teaching, providing human services rooted in Catholic social values.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Disaster Response works to identify vulnerable populations and clients in need to provide resources, volunteers and Disaster Case Management following disasters. In addition to the recovery period, additional work is done with the community to assist in preparation for future disasters. Training is provided for Disaster Case Management, volunteer management, donations management, and disaster preparedness. From 7/1/24- 6/30/25, Disaster Response served 430 households and 1,320 un-duplicated individuals. 278 homes were repaired or rebuilt. In addition, 327 training courses were conducted. 1,108 volunteers were directly supervised totaling 60,968 volunteer hours.

    $330,816 spentof which $231,686 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $330,816.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($47k) Expenses 100 ($231k) Net assets 100 ($1.4M)2018 Revenue 1684 ($791k) Expenses 427 ($985k) Net assets 87 ($1.3M)2019 Revenue 717 ($336k) Expenses 139 ($321k) Net assets 88 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 878 ($412k) Expenses 174 ($401k) Net assets 88 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 286 ($134k) Expenses 115 ($265k) Net assets 79 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 339 ($159k) Expenses 129 ($297k) Net assets 70 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 649 ($305k) Expenses 169 ($391k) Net assets 64 ($922k)2024 Revenue 371 ($174k) Expenses 170 ($393k) Net assets 49 ($704k)2025 Revenue 310 ($145k) Expenses 143 ($331k) Net assets 36 ($518k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (310)Expenses (143)Net assets (36)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $930k to $727k (−22%).

$1.5M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.2M
$1.0M
$930k
$727k
$527k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$184k
’17
−$195k
’18
$15k
’19
$11k
’20
−$131k
’21
−$138k
’22
−$86k
’23
−$218k
’24
−$185k
’25
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

David Bethuram

Executive Director

Board chair

Mark Sullivan

Board President

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20242025
Listed1615
Joined·+0
No longer listed·1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $19k → $45k.

6 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 80% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 27% of grant income and the top three 67%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc.

27%
largest funder
67%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 54% · 2021 64% · 2022 62% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

80% of Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $81k that is directly attributable, 97% of it comes from Indiana funders.

NY
IN
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $325k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−128% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve17.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
92%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc?
Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $405,654 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($108,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $405,654 in grants to Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc?
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM is the largest funder on record, with $108,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Indianapolis Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing