Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CALIFORNIA COLORECTAL CANCER COALITION

CALIFORNIA COLORECTAL CANCER COALITION (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $307,503 to it, the largest being AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC ($177,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$448k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$308k
Net assets
$173k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 80%
01What it does

What California Colorectal Cancer Coalition does

Mission

C4 is a statewide, all-volunteer non-profit organization consisting of academic clinicians, physicians, public health practitioners, crc survivors and advocates, and nonprofit partners. We are united in our mission to save lives and reduce suffering from colorectal cancer in all californians.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. C4 continues to partner with the california department of health care services, every woman counts ewc program and the california department of public health as part of a tri-organizational effort to increase screening rates for both breast and colorectal cancer in the states fhqc that are also ewc providers. The breast and colorectal cancer screening implementation project bccsip awarded eight grants in varying amounts six received 20,000, one each received grants of 30,000 and 35,000 with the total program distributing 185,000 to california fqhc after a similar merit review process as is used for the c4 community grants. Building on c4s regional impact, c4 organized the second western colorectal cancer consortium conference wc4, which was hosted at uc davis in september 2024. This conference serves as a vital platform, uniting representatives from 13 western states and national experts to exchange successes and address challenges in optimizing access to the colorectal cancer care continuum within the region, in comparison to national efforts. --more on sch o.

    $319,787 spentof which $185,000 as grants$84,169 earned by the program
    74% of program spending
  2. C4 continues to provides critical funding throughout california via an annual community grants program to community health centers, nonprofits, and academic medical centers in support of implementing evidence-based interventions and community outreach efforts that promote timely care for average and high-risk californians throughout the care continuum, beginning with risk assessment and screening. In 2024, the community grants program awarded six organization 10,000 each 60,000 total for 12-months of funding following a rigorous and competitive merit review process.

    $60,000 spentof which $60,000 as grants
    14% of program spending
  3. The California Colorectal Cancer Coalition c4 continued its impactful advocacy work in 2024, undertaking many initiatives to spotlight colorectal cancer across california, with a particular focus on underserved communities. Further amplifying their outreach, c4 hosted the 2nd annual screen your gut, save your butt 5k race in san diego. This growing event successfully raised awareness in the local community and garnered participation support from numerous federally qualified health care centers fqhc, ucsd health and moores comprehensive cancer center, health systems including scripps and kaiser, local gi society, and local medical society, in addition to many survivors/supporters directly impacted by colorectal cancer.

    $50,404 spent$25,456 earned by the program
    12% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $430,191.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($141k) Expenses 100 ($109k) Net assets 100 ($232k)2018 Revenue 72 ($102k) Expenses 127 ($138k) Net assets 85 ($196k)2019 Revenue 112 ($158k) Expenses 162 ($176k) Net assets 77 ($178k)2020 Revenue 82 ($116k) Expenses 124 ($135k) Net assets 65 ($149k)2021 Revenue 44 ($62k) Expenses 38 ($42k) Net assets 75 ($175k)2022 Revenue 41 ($58k) Expenses 75 ($82k) Net assets 65 ($151k)2023 Revenue 191 ($269k) Expenses 220 ($239k) Net assets 76 ($176k)2024 Revenue 318 ($448k) Expenses 415 ($451k) Net assets 75 ($173k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (318)Expenses (415)Net assets (75)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $232k to $196k (−15%).

$232k
$196k
$178k
$149k
$175k
$151k
$176k
$175k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 76% · 2024 63%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$32k
’17
−$36k
’18
−$18k
’19
−$19k
’20
$20k
’21
−$24k
’22
$30k
’23
−$3k
’24
4.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20232024
Listed2322
Joined·+0
No longer listed·1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $50k → $115.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
2
2
3
2
1
1
1

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CALIFORNIA COLORECTAL CANCER COALITION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CALIFORNIA COLORECTAL CANCER COALITION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CALIFORNIA COLORECTAL CANCER COALITION.

58%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 61% · 2019 67% · 2020 84% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

CALIFORNIA COLORECTAL CANCER COALITION draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 3 states in all.

MO
DC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $467 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like CALIFORNIA COLORECTAL CANCER COALITION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 3%Fundraising 1%

Governance

22
board members
95%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CALIFORNIA COLORECTAL CANCER COALITION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CALIFORNIA COLORECTAL CANCER COALITION?
CALIFORNIA COLORECTAL CANCER COALITION (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $307,503 to it, the largest being AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC ($177,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CALIFORNIA COLORECTAL CANCER COALITION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $307,503 in grants to CALIFORNIA COLORECTAL CANCER COALITION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CALIFORNIA COLORECTAL CANCER COALITION?
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC is the largest funder on record, with $177,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CALIFORNIA COLORECTAL CANCER COALITION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing