Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

BUILD PROMISE INC

BUILD PROMISE INC (New York) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,661,163 to it, the largest being ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DEPOSITORY INC ($500,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.3M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$2.7M
Net assets
$4.6M
10/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Build Promise Inc does

Mission

Provide year-round shelter and emergency shelter during code blue weather conditions as well as health and social service options throughout the year via partner agencies.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization is raising funds to build a 22,066 square foot building. The build promise community access center will provide shelter for homeless individuals as well as a community-based health and wellness center for the community of buffalo's east side. In addition, job creation and job training will be available at the center for neighborhood residents.

    $83,979 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $83,979.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($48k) Expenses 100 ($12k) Net assets 100 ($36k)2020 Revenue 359 ($171k) Expenses 132 ($16k) Net assets 535 ($191k)2021 Revenue 2730 ($1.3M) Expenses 199 ($24k) Net assets 4141 ($1.5M)2022 Revenue 2057 ($979k) Expenses 1415 ($168k) Net assets 6524 ($2.3M)2023 Revenue 3873 ($1.8M) Expenses 2423 ($288k) Net assets 10835 ($3.9M)2024 Revenue 2723 ($1.3M) Expenses 4605 ($547k) Net assets 12887 ($4.6M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (2723)Expenses (4605)Net assets (12887)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $4.0M to $5.6M (+41%).

$36k
$191k
$1.5M
$2.4M
$4.0M
$5.6M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of BUILD PROMISE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$36k
’19
$155k
’20
$1.3M
’21
$811k
’22
$1.6M
’23
$749k
’24
20
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Amy Betros

Board member/chair (to 4/30/25)

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2021202220232024
Listed3444
Joined·+1+0+0
No longer listed·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $15k → $442k.

7 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BUILD PROMISE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BUILD PROMISE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 19% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

32% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BUILD PROMISE INC.

19%
largest funder
41%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 37% · 2022 47% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of BUILD PROMISE INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

93% of BUILD PROMISE INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $862k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BUILD PROMISE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin58% · top quartile
Months of reserve20.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)94% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like BUILD PROMISE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

39% of spending goes to programs.

Program 39%Management 17%Fundraising 44%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BUILD PROMISE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BUILD PROMISE INC?
BUILD PROMISE INC (New York) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,661,163 to it, the largest being ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DEPOSITORY INC ($500,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BUILD PROMISE INC have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $2,661,163 in grants to BUILD PROMISE INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BUILD PROMISE INC?
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DEPOSITORY INC is the largest funder on record, with $500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BUILD PROMISE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Build Promise →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing