Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

BROWN COUNTY INDIANA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC

BROWN COUNTY INDIANA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $325,045 to it, the largest being BROWN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($153,861). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$511k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$325k
Net assets
$955k
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Brown County Indiana Habitat for Humanity Inc does

Mission

To construct houses for low-income families in the brown county, indiana area, as the habitat for humanity affiliate.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. To construct a new home for a low-income family meeting hfh international guidelines. The costs of the home are netted against the sales price and reported in the income section of this return. For the year ended june 30, 2024, two houses were built and turned over to the specific family that met the qualifications for purchase.

    $304,473 spent
    77% of program spending
  2. To service zero interest loans for previously built homes

    $86,366 spent
    22% of program spending
  3. Annual tithe to habitat international to construct homes around the world

    $6,250 spent
    2% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $397,089.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($60k) Expenses 100 ($67k) Net assets 100 ($503k)2018 Revenue 317 ($189k) Expenses 314 ($211k) Net assets 96 ($482k)2019 Revenue 302 ($180k) Expenses 284 ($191k) Net assets 94 ($471k)2020 Revenue 313 ($187k) Expenses 329 ($221k) Net assets 87 ($437k)2021 Revenue 313 ($187k) Expenses 323 ($217k) Net assets 81 ($410k)2022 Revenue 172 ($102k) Expenses 54 ($36k) Net assets 94 ($474k)2023 Revenue 417 ($249k) Expenses 164 ($110k) Net assets 158 ($796k)2024 Revenue 1133 ($676k) Expenses 814 ($546k) Net assets 184 ($927k)2025 Revenue 857 ($511k) Expenses 721 ($484k) Net assets 190 ($955k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (857)Expenses (721)Net assets (190)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $481k to $801k (+66%).

$526k
$494k
$482k
$447k
$421k
$481k
$801k
$928k
$961k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 0% · 2023 15% · 2024 17%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$7k
’17
−$22k
’18
−$11k
’19
−$34k
’20
−$30k
’21
$66k
’22
$138k
’23
$129k
’24
$27k
’25
7.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed15151313119131312
Joined·+0+7+0+4+3+8+2+2
No longer listed·09065423
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $6k → $55k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 52% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BROWN COUNTY INDIANA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BROWN COUNTY INDIANA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BROWN COUNTY INDIANA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC.

47%
largest funder
95%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 59% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

52% of BROWN COUNTY INDIANA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $156k that is directly attributable, 67% of it comes from funders outside Indiana, across 2 states.

IN
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $169k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like BROWN COUNTY INDIANA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 15%Fundraising 2%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

80%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BROWN COUNTY INDIANA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BROWN COUNTY INDIANA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC?
BROWN COUNTY INDIANA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $325,045 to it, the largest being BROWN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($153,861). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BROWN COUNTY INDIANA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $325,045 in grants to BROWN COUNTY INDIANA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BROWN COUNTY INDIANA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC?
BROWN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $153,861 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BROWN COUNTY INDIANA HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Brown County Indiana Habitat for Humanity →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing