Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

Brooklyn Food Pantry

Brooklyn Food Pantry (Michigan) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,496 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($12,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$138k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$23k
Net assets
$226k
2/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Brooklyn Food Pantry does

Mission

To provide emergency food items to members of the community who are in need.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Gifts of food items

    $60,080 spentof which $60,080 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $60,080.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($65k) Expenses 100 ($51k) Net assets 100 ($37k)2018 Revenue 108 ($70k) Expenses 91 ($46k) Net assets 164 ($60k)2019 Revenue 135 ($87k) Expenses 129 ($66k) Net assets 222 ($81k)2020 Revenue 265 ($171k) Expenses 134 ($68k) Net assets 503 ($184k)2021 Revenue 223 ($144k) Expenses 145 ($74k) Net assets 694 ($255k)2022 Revenue 189 ($122k) Expenses 374 ($190k) Net assets 508 ($186k)2023 Revenue 297 ($192k) Expenses 362 ($184k) Net assets 528 ($194k)2024 Revenue 228 ($147k) Expenses 254 ($129k) Net assets 578 ($212k)2025 Revenue 214 ($138k) Expenses 244 ($124k) Net assets 616 ($226k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (214)Expenses (244)Net assets (616)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $81k to $184k (+126%).

$37k
$60k
$81k
$184k
$255k
$186k
$194k
$212k
$226k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of Brooklyn Food Pantry’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,373 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’17
$23k
’18
$21k
’19
$103k
’20
$70k
’21
−$68k
’22
$7k
’23
$18k
’24
$14k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $100 → $298.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 93% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Brooklyn Food Pantry’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Brooklyn Food Pantry leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Brooklyn Food Pantry.

51%
largest funder
93%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 68% · 2021 94% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

93% of Brooklyn Food Pantry's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Michigan funders.

MI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $22k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Brooklyn Food Pantry has grown faster than half of the 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Brooklyn Food Pantry

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Brooklyn Food Pantry: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Brooklyn Food Pantry?
Brooklyn Food Pantry (Michigan) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,496 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($12,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Brooklyn Food Pantry have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $23,496 in grants to Brooklyn Food Pantry, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Brooklyn Food Pantry?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $12,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Brooklyn Food Pantry find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Brooklyn Food Pantry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing