New York · Nonprofit
VINEGAR HILL FOOD PANTRY INC
VINEGAR HILL FOOD PANTRY INC (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,000 to it, the largest being Bergen Family Foundation ($2,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
VINEGAR HILL FOOD PANTRY INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,225 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,225 food & nutrition nonprofits under $100k, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- City Harvest Inclocalportfolio match
- Carson Family Charitable Trustshared funders
- Coastal Harvestportfolio match
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of VINEGAR HILL FOOD PANTRY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
VINEGAR HILL FOOD PANTRY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
VINEGAR HILL FOOD PANTRY INC draws 60% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 3 states in all.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 3 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- City Harvest Inclocalportfolio matchNY · funds 63 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Carson Family Charitable Trustshared fundersNY · backs 32 organizations that share your funders
- Coastal Harvestportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Regional Food Bank of Northeastern New York Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Means Database Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Feeding Pennsylvaniaportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Farmlink Projectportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Blue Ridge Area Food Bank Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Americas Grow-A-Rowportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Rosanne H Silbermann Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Linn Benton Food Shareportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Society of St Andrew Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like VINEGAR HILL FOOD PANTRY INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In New York
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VINEGAR HILL FOOD PANTRY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds VINEGAR HILL FOOD PANTRY INC?
- VINEGAR HILL FOOD PANTRY INC (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,000 to it, the largest being Bergen Family Foundation ($2,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does VINEGAR HILL FOOD PANTRY INC have?
- IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $5,000 in grants to VINEGAR HILL FOOD PANTRY INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of VINEGAR HILL FOOD PANTRY INC?
- Bergen Family Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $2,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like VINEGAR HILL FOOD PANTRY INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2024–2024), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing