Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast

Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast (California) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $981,335 to it, the largest being SIERRA HEALTH FOUNDATION CENTER FOR HEALTH PROGRAM MANAGEMENT ($500,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.6M
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$981k
Net assets
$2.0M
4/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast does

Mission

As the local clean air and healthy lungs leader, breathe california of the bay area fights lung disease in all its forms and works with our communities to promote lung health.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Environmental Health: Breathe California provides education on both indoor and outdoor air pollution, sponsors clean air campaigns, including those for secondhand smoke protection (most recently in outdoor dining and multi-unit housing), and staffs a Secondhand Smoke Helpline to assist people who are impacted by this toxic pollution. As the coordinator for the Silicon Valley Clean Cities coalition, it convenes and coordinates activities for 259 stakeholders such as corporate fleet managers, school and elected officials, consumers, transportation programs, truck drivers, etc., education on electric vehicles and alternative fuels. Its Ride and Drive provides an opportunity to try out electric vehicles. Its Youth for Cool Earth program provided 14 education/training sessions to 174 students and teachers on climate change and environmental stewardship, with trainees reaching an additional 2,500 people through their projects. The Secondhand Smoke Helpline assisted 131 families, and 100% of 2,505 people trained in 15 presentations on the issue increased their knowledge of the subject. The agency worked in 11 jurisdictions to get 6 ordinances passed to protect against secondhand smoke!…

    $511,139 spent$626,723 earned by the program
    41% of program spending
  2. Lung health-education and services: Lung health programs serve those with lung disease or at high risk, such as children with asthma and seniors at risk for COPD. Programs included provision of sleep apnea (CPAP) and other respiratory therapy equipment for 453, tuberculosis education for 502, asthma services including Camp Superstuff summer camp for 12 children with asthma and asthma home visits for education and hazard assessment for 170 individuals, education for 284 clients and caregivers and 256 reports back to physicians, parent education for general public for 300, and senior services reaching 997 (health education, home assessments for respiratory and fall hazards, breathing exercises, and health screening including blood pressure, oximetry, and spirometry). Staff and volunteers quickly pivoted away from face-to-face services during the pandemic and embraced, Zoom webinars, telephone consultations, drive through health fairs, and other innovations in order to reach those who were most vulnerable. Virtual presentations and on-line video offerings became the norm, and the agency was busy creating educational offerings on its newest lung threat- -COVID. Seniors were offered…

    $407,539 spent$110,000 earned by the program
    33% of program spending
  3. Anti-tobacco programs: This agency was one of the vendors that provided the Tobacco Control Community Action Model (CAM) project services for Alameda County. The services included conducting presentations, training emerging community leaders, collecting surveys, presenting at public hearings, and working in multiple jurisdictions. In this period, which included a contactless pandemic period, the project was able to reach 613 individuals. The agency worked in other counties, also, winning/implementing four ordinances to ban Flavored Tobacco and adopt Tobacco Retail Licenses for tobacco use prevention and assisted 237 smokers to quit with its Ash Kickers 6-session program, phone consultation, and quit kits. 58 facilitators were trained to assist others to quit, and 372 received assistance at a Great American Smoke-Out. 1,848 middle and high school students received anti-vaping presentations and 30 parents. The agency reached a total of 7,365 with direct services and 478,090 through social and mass media.

    $299,166 spent$397,361 earned by the program
    24% of program spending
  4. Community health services: Every year Breathe California trains volunteers and formal interns as fierce advocates of lung health in their communities; it worked with 25 interns and 200 volunteers this year. These volunteers help the organization outreach to its diverse communities in many languages, use social media, and advocate for ordinances that promote healthy lung environments for everyone. Even during the pandemic, they were able to deliver information and referral at t 45 health fairs and wellness events, reaching 37,095

    $25,046 spent$18,109 earned by the program
    2% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,242,890.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($377k)2018 Revenue 69 ($707k) Expenses 47 ($580k) Net assets 138 ($522k)2019 Revenue 56 ($573k) Expenses 49 ($605k) Net assets 120 ($452k)2020 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 0 ($0)2023 Revenue 130 ($1.3M) Expenses 95 ($1.2M) Net assets 154 ($579k)2024 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 0 ($0)2025 Revenue 161 ($1.6M) Expenses 112 ($1.4M) Net assets 529 ($2.0M)
2017201820192020202320242025
Revenue (161)Expenses (112)Net assets (529)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.4M to $0 (−100%).

$837k
$934k
$906k
$0
$1.4M
$0
$2.7M
2017201820192020202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 32% · 2018 32% · 2019 45% · 2023 39% · 2025 45%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$200k
’17
$127k
’18
−$33k
’19
$0
’20
$175k
’23
$0
’24
$275k
’25
3.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Margaret Sidener

President & CEO

Board chair

Amresh Prasad

Chairman of the Board

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'23'24'25
Listed16151519999
Joined·+3+0···+0+0
No longer listed·40···00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $14k → $1k.

4 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 46% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast.

51%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 71% · 2018 100% · 2019 99% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 98% · 2023 96% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

14% of Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 33% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast's grant income comes from California funders.

NY
MA
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $456k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $870k on record.

Federal$870k
grants $870kcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Energy$870k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast?
Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast (California) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $981,335 to it, the largest being SIERRA HEALTH FOUNDATION CENTER FOR HEALTH PROGRAM MANAGEMENT ($500,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $981,335 in grants to Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast?
SIERRA HEALTH FOUNDATION CENTER FOR HEALTH PROGRAM MANAGEMENT is the largest funder on record, with $500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Breathe California of the Bay Area Golden Gate and Central Coast find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing