Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC (Michigan) receives grants from 42 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,298,775 to it, the largest being THE RONDA E STRYKER AND WILLIAM D JOHNSTON FOUNDATION ($4,320,744). 31 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.5M
Funders on record
42
Grants received
$12M
Net assets
$15M
31/42 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 73%
01What it does

What Boys & Girls Clubs of Kalamazoo Inc does

Mission

To enhance the quality of life of young people through education, art, health and recreational, especially for those who need us most.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Boys & girls clubs of greater kalamazoo (bgc) had a successful year meeting the organization's mission in 2024-2025. Over the course of the year, bgc served 659 youth between two locations. Bgc was open for 215 days, averaging 60 youth per day. Bgc offered a wide range of programs, to members of all ages, focused on: education, career development, health & life skills, sports & recreation, and character & leadership. Bgc is committed to the healthy development of young people by consistently using evidence-based social emotional learning (sel) strategies. Sel growth is measured at the individual and organizational level throughout the year, allowing for continuous quality improvement.

    $1,008,391 spent$7,478 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,008,391.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($3.1M)2018 Revenue 93 ($1.1M) Expenses 98 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($3.1M)2019 Revenue 128 ($1.5M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 109 ($3.4M)2020 Revenue 140 ($1.6M) Expenses 109 ($1.3M) Net assets 123 ($3.8M)2021 Revenue 562 ($6.4M) Expenses 166 ($1.9M) Net assets 279 ($8.7M)2022 Revenue 393 ($4.5M) Expenses 181 ($2.1M) Net assets 344 ($11M)2023 Revenue 296 ($3.4M) Expenses 195 ($2.3M) Net assets 380 ($12M)2024 Revenue 308 ($3.5M) Expenses 168 ($2.0M) Net assets 443 ($14M)2025 Revenue 215 ($2.5M) Expenses 143 ($1.7M) Net assets 481 ($15M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (215)Expenses (143)Net assets (481)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $4.3M to $9.2M (+115%).

$3.2M
$3.2M
$3.4M
$4.3M
$9.2M
$11M
$12M
$14M
$16M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 5% · 2018 3% · 2019 1% · 2020 13% · 2021 3% · 2022 2% · 2023 7% · 2024 4% · 2025 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,038 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$21k
’17
−$76k
’18
$300k
’19
$339k
’20
$4.5M
’21
$2.4M
’22
$1.1M
’23
$1.6M
’24
$796k
’25
1.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Alesha Burnash

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed181616171617171616
Joined·+4+2+2+2+1+0+2+2
No longer listed·62130032
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 10 funders to 24 funders, grant income rose $524k → $1.7M.

6 of 42 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 42 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 35% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

41% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC.

35%
largest funder
61%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 53% · 2018 40% · 2019 39% · 2020 28% · 2021 76% · 2022 57% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 74% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

94% of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC's grant income comes from Michigan funders.

WA
MN
MI
NY
PA
TN
NC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,152 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · top quartile
Months of reserve1.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,152 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

60% of spending goes to programs.

Program 60%Management 30%Fundraising 9%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC?
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC (Michigan) receives grants from 42 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,298,775 to it, the largest being THE RONDA E STRYKER AND WILLIAM D JOHNSTON FOUNDATION ($4,320,744). 31 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC have?
IRS filings report 42 organizations giving $12,298,775 in grants to BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC, 31 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC?
THE RONDA E STRYKER AND WILLIAM D JOHNSTON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $4,320,744 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF KALAMAZOO INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Boys & Girls Clubs of Kalamazoo →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 42 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing