Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

BLUEBONNET CASA INC

BLUEBONNET CASA INC (Texas) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,348,541 to it, the largest being TEXAS CASA INC ($1,226,242). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$270k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$675k
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 78%
01What it does

What Bluebonnet Casa Inc does

Mission

To train and supervise volunteers as court appointed guardians for abused and/or neglected children in the child protective service (cps) custody

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Bluebonnet casa, inc. Trains and assigns guardian ad litem volunteer to any child in the five county area who has come into custody of child protective services because of abuse or neglect.during 2025 the agencys volunteers have advocated for 32 children in state custody.

    $173,815 spentof which $11,158 as grants$12,638 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $173,815.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($322k) Expenses 100 ($197k) Net assets 100 ($355k)2018 Revenue 97 ($312k) Expenses 128 ($253k) Net assets 116 ($414k)2019 Revenue 95 ($306k) Expenses 123 ($242k) Net assets 134 ($478k)2020 Revenue 78 ($250k) Expenses 121 ($239k) Net assets 137 ($488k)2021 Revenue 80 ($257k) Expenses 120 ($237k) Net assets 143 ($508k)2022 Revenue 78 ($253k) Expenses 122 ($241k) Net assets 146 ($519k)2023 Revenue 70 ($224k) Expenses 113 ($223k) Net assets 147 ($521k)2024 Revenue 100 ($324k) Expenses 109 ($215k) Net assets 177 ($630k)2025 Revenue 84 ($270k) Expenses 114 ($225k) Net assets 190 ($675k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (84)Expenses (114)Net assets (190)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $563k to $661k (+17%).

$458k
$513k
$559k
$561k
$569k
$570k
$563k
$661k
$695k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 30% · 2018 47% · 2019 50% · 2020 70% · 2021 74% · 2022 65% · 2023 79% · 2024 58% · 2025 67%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

93% of BLUEBONNET CASA INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (73% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,456 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$125k
’17
$58k
’18
$64k
’19
$11k
’20
$20k
’21
$12k
’22
$2k
’23
$109k
’24
$45k
’25
21
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Lisa Goehmann

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed121010131212121211
Joined·+1+0+3+0+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·30011001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $112k → $175k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BLUEBONNET CASA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BLUEBONNET CASA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BLUEBONNET CASA INC.

91%
largest funder
96%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 78% · 2018 100% · 2019 86% · 2020 97% · 2021 97% · 2022 92% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of BLUEBONNET CASA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of BLUEBONNET CASA INC's grant income comes from Texas funders.

IL
KY
MS
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $38k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BLUEBONNET CASA INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 904 unclassified nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · above the median
Months of reserve20.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 904 unclassified nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like BLUEBONNET CASA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 21%Fundraising 1%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BLUEBONNET CASA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BLUEBONNET CASA INC?
BLUEBONNET CASA INC (Texas) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,348,541 to it, the largest being TEXAS CASA INC ($1,226,242). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BLUEBONNET CASA INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $1,348,541 in grants to BLUEBONNET CASA INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BLUEBONNET CASA INC?
TEXAS CASA INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,226,242 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BLUEBONNET CASA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bluebonnet Casa →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing