Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT

BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT (North Carolina) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $119,555 to it, the largest being AdventHealth Foundation Inc ($48,975). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$170k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$120k
Net assets
$150k
4/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 38%
01What it does

What Blue Ridge Honor Flight does

Mission

To transport america's veterans to washington, dc to visit those memorials dedicated to honor the service and sacrifices of themselves and their friends.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Funds were raised to charter two jets to fly veterans to see their memorials in washington, dc. Flights happened on april 29, 2023 and october 14, 2023. In addition to the free round-trip flights, veterans were treated to meals, ground transportation, and gifts of commemorative shirts, hats, coins, books etc. Upon each flight's return to asheville regional airport, the veterans were greeted by a crowd of over 500, in a staged "welcome home" event.

    $195,031 spent
    85% of program spending
  2. Funds were raised to honor veterans twice a month at a free veterans' breakfast, with average attendance of seventy veterans, every third thursday, and a free veterans' wing night, with average attendance of eight-one veterans, every 4th wednesday of each month in 2023.

    $14,205 spent
    6% of program spending
  3. In november 2023, 11,000 was raised to provide to veteran restoration quarters, a homeless veteran help center housing over 300 veterans, winter coats, gloves, and other items that were placed in christmas gift bags. In addition, a local homeless veteran was helped to relocate.

    $10,900 spentof which $10,000 as grants
    5% of program spending
  4. Other program expenses.

    $9,329 spent
    4% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $229,465.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($168k) Expenses 100 ($182k) Net assets 100 ($66k)2018 Revenue 118 ($199k) Expenses 88 ($160k) Net assets 158 ($104k)2019 Revenue 227 ($381k) Expenses 110 ($201k) Net assets 432 ($285k)2020 Revenue 48 ($81k) Expenses 20 ($36k) Net assets 500 ($329k)2021 Revenue 67 ($113k) Expenses 13 ($24k) Net assets 635 ($418k)2022 Revenue 89 ($149k) Expenses 157 ($286k) Net assets 426 ($280k)2023 Revenue 88 ($148k) Expenses 128 ($232k) Net assets 298 ($196k)2024 Revenue 102 ($170k) Expenses 119 ($217k) Net assets 228 ($150k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (102)Expenses (119)Net assets (228)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $104k to $285k (+173%).

$66k
$104k
$285k
$329k
$418k
$280k
$196k
$150k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$14k
’17
$38k
’18
$180k
’19
$45k
’20
$89k
’21
−$138k
’22
−$84k
’23
−$46k
’24
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20182019
Listed1919
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $10k → $3k.

3 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT.

41%
largest funder
81%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 99% · 2019 100% · 2020 81% · 2021 98% · 2022 77% · 2023 61% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 40% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT draws 98% of its grant income from funders outside North Carolina, across 6 states in all.

WI
MO
VA
NC
SC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $48k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $120k to it.

Operating margin−27% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT?
BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT (North Carolina) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $119,555 to it, the largest being AdventHealth Foundation Inc ($48,975). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $119,555 in grants to BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT?
AdventHealth Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $48,975 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BLUE RIDGE HONOR FLIGHT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Blue Ridge Honor Flight →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing