Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY INC

BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $671,788 to it, the largest being FOND DU LAC AREA UNITED WAY INC ($313,349). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$642k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$672k
Net assets
$734k
13/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What Big Brothers Big Sisters of Fond Du Lac County Inc does

Mission

Create and support one-to-one mentoring relationships that ignite the power and promise of youth.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Assisting young children through mentorship. In 2024 there were 324 children served, 119 matches of bigs & littles and 30 group mentoring. We find our community facing unprecedented problems. Growing up is a challenge for far too many children. As the nation's oldest and largest mentoring organization and the only evidence-based program of its kind, we have a critical role in helping our youth. Bbbs holds ourselves accountable for each child in our program achieving results in three outcome areas: (1) higher aspirations, greater confidence and better relationships, (2) avoidance of risky behaviors and (3) educational success. Locally, big brothers big sisters of fond du lac county has been assisting at risk children with social, emotional and character development through one-to-one mentoring relationships with caring adults since 1967. Our program increases a little's social and emotional well-being as well as their success at school. It also decreases their tendency to engage in risky behaviors. It is proven that children that have a mentor are: oless likely to begin using illegal drugs or alcohol oless likely to skip school or class and are more confident in their schoolwork…

    $291,492 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $291,492.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($251k) Expenses 100 ($252k) Net assets 100 ($145k)2018 Revenue 114 ($285k) Expenses 107 ($269k) Net assets 107 ($156k)2019 Revenue 129 ($322k) Expenses 120 ($303k) Net assets 124 ($180k)2020 Revenue 158 ($397k) Expenses 121 ($305k) Net assets 187 ($272k)2021 Revenue 242 ($606k) Expenses 118 ($298k) Net assets 403 ($587k)2022 Revenue 180 ($451k) Expenses 148 ($372k) Net assets 448 ($652k)2023 Revenue 191 ($479k) Expenses 178 ($449k) Net assets 478 ($695k)2024 Revenue 256 ($642k) Expenses 241 ($607k) Net assets 505 ($734k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (256)Expenses (241)Net assets (505)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $701k to $1.5M (+113%).

$159k
$165k
$192k
$283k
$592k
$657k
$701k
$1.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 5% · 2018 4% · 2019 4% · 2020 14% · 2021 2% · 2022 3% · 2023 3% · 2024 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’17
$17k
’18
$20k
’19
$91k
’20
$308k
’21
$78k
’22
$30k
’23
$35k
’24
6.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1617181516171516
Joined·+5+3+3+2+4+2+2
No longer listed·4261341
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $55k → $93k.

4 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY INC.

47%
largest funder
71%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 84% · 2018 58% · 2019 58% · 2020 41% · 2021 42% · 2022 56% · 2023 38% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

56% of BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 87% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

72% of BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY INC's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

MN
WI
NY
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $142k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

48% of spending goes to programs.

Program 48%Management 18%Fundraising 34%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

78%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY INC?
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $671,788 to it, the largest being FOND DU LAC AREA UNITED WAY INC ($313,349). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY INC have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $671,788 in grants to BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY INC, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY INC?
FOND DU LAC AREA UNITED WAY INC is the largest funder on record, with $313,349 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF FOND DU LAC COUNTY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Big Brothers Big Sisters of Fond Du Lac County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing