Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

Better Days 2020

Better Days 2020 (Utah) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $541,755 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($173,300). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$30k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$542k
Net assets
$144k
4/11 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Better Days 2020 does

Mission

Dedicated to popularizing Utah women's history in creative and communal ways. We believe that by exploring the legacy of our past, we make Utah a better place for women in the future.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Use art and education to infuse awareness of our illustrious women's history into the Utah culture of today.Give Utahns the knowledge and tools to take control of the national narrative about women in Utah.Infuse awareness of our illustrious women's history into the design of a new Utah license plate, statue of women to be placed in front of Council Hall, and sponsoring of events.

    $32,536 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $32,536.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($265k) Expenses 100 ($239k) Net assets 100 ($26k)2018 Revenue 267 ($707k) Expenses 229 ($548k) Net assets 706 ($182k)2019 Revenue 435 ($1.1M) Expenses 431 ($1.0M) Net assets 1171 ($303k)2020 Revenue 141 ($374k) Expenses 240 ($574k) Net assets 399 ($103k)2021 Revenue 20 ($53k) Expenses 18 ($43k) Net assets 438 ($113k)2022 Revenue 39 ($102k) Expenses 29 ($70k) Net assets 562 ($145k)2023 Revenue 24 ($63k) Expenses 24 ($57k) Net assets 585 ($151k)2024 Revenue 19 ($50k) Expenses 22 ($52k) Net assets 577 ($149k)2025 Revenue 11 ($30k) Expenses 15 ($36k) Net assets 557 ($144k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (11)Expenses (15)Net assets (557)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $308k to $107k (−65%).

$26k
$186k
$308k
$107k
$114k
$145k
$152k
$150k
$144k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 76% · 2018 77% · 2019 66% · 2020 71%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Better Days 2020’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (77% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,274 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$26k
’17
$159k
’18
$120k
’19
−$200k
’20
$10k
’21
$32k
’22
$6k
’23
−$2k
’24
−$5k
’25
2.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Katherine Kitterman

Executive Director

Board chair

Zanda Anderson

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

20172018201920202025
Listed6810107
Joined·+4+2+0·
No longer listed·200·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $24k → $22.

4 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Better Days 2020’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Better Days 2020 leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

68% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Better Days 2020.

32%
largest funder
80%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 45% · 2019 91% · 2020 51% · 2021 54% · 2022 89% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

22% of Better Days 2020's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 36% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Better Days 2020 draws 91% of its grant income from funders outside Utah, across 6 states in all.

UT
MO
VA
MD
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’21
’22
Utah out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $187k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Better Days 2020's revenue fell 89% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−17% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−24% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,647 community improvement nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like Better Days 2020

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Better Days 2020: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Better Days 2020?
Better Days 2020 (Utah) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $541,755 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($173,300). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Better Days 2020 have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $541,755 in grants to Better Days 2020, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Better Days 2020?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $173,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Better Days 2020 find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Better Days 2020 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing