Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

BELIEF IN MOTION INC

BELIEF IN MOTION INC (Georgia) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $176,168 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($109,934). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$554k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$176k
Net assets
$140k
4/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Belief in Motion Inc does

Mission

Glorify God by serving others with compassion.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Weekly visits to orphanages, minor centers, abandoned baby hospital wards, Romanian Gypsy homes and villages, maternity homes, providing love, food, clothing, weekday school education, housing for abandoned children, preschool program, bible studies, and church services. Maintained an agricultural project with fruit trees and 600 blueberry bushes to assist the needy. Conducted outreach events including a Fall Festival, Childrens Day, Walk through Bethlehem 5,000 visitors, sports evangelism, Easter egg hunt, village summer outreach, hosting mission trip groups.

    $483,437 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $483,437.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($851k) Expenses 100 ($728k) Net assets 100 ($226k)2018 Revenue 65 ($553k) Expenses 91 ($661k) Net assets 52 ($117k)2019 Revenue 102 ($867k) Expenses 106 ($770k) Net assets 95 ($215k)2020 Revenue 60 ($508k) Expenses 62 ($450k) Net assets 121 ($274k)2021 Revenue 49 ($418k) Expenses 88 ($642k) Net assets 22 ($50k)2022 Revenue 82 ($696k) Expenses 87 ($632k) Net assets 50 ($114k)2023 Revenue 58 ($494k) Expenses 72 ($523k) Net assets 38 ($86k)2024 Revenue 48 ($410k) Expenses 59 ($426k) Net assets 31 ($69k)2025 Revenue 65 ($554k) Expenses 66 ($483k) Net assets 62 ($140k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (65)Expenses (66)Net assets (62)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $274k to $50k (−82%).

$226k
$117k
$215k
$274k
$50k
$114k
$86k
$69k
$140k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of BELIEF IN MOTION INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,945 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$123k
’17
−$109k
’18
$97k
’19
$59k
’20
−$224k
’21
$64k
’22
−$28k
’23
−$16k
’24
$71k
’25
3.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed888687777
Joined·+1+0+0+2+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·10201000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 3 funders, grant income fell $36k → $24k.

6 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 99% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BELIEF IN MOTION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BELIEF IN MOTION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BELIEF IN MOTION INC.

62%
largest funder
90%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 98% · 2019 95% · 2020 88% · 2021 88% · 2022 98% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of BELIEF IN MOTION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of BELIEF IN MOTION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Georgia, across 3 states.

SD
TN
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $174k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BELIEF IN MOTION INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,468 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve3.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−5% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,468 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like BELIEF IN MOTION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
75%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BELIEF IN MOTION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BELIEF IN MOTION INC?
BELIEF IN MOTION INC (Georgia) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $176,168 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($109,934). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BELIEF IN MOTION INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $176,168 in grants to BELIEF IN MOTION INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BELIEF IN MOTION INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $109,934 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BELIEF IN MOTION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Belief in Motion →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing