Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC

BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC (Texas) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,125,530 to it, the largest being Garver Black Hilyard Family Foundation ($250,000). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$583k
Funders on record
32
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$945k
19/32 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 48%
01What it does

What Bayou Preservation Association Inc does

Mission

The mission of the bayou preservation association is to celebrate, protect and restore the natural richness of all our waterways through projects, activism, advocacy, collaboration and education.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Trash free bayous and stream corridor restoration programs:work projects include removing trash from bayous, planting native species, and removing invasive plant species. These projects result in the restoration of the stream buffer that provides habitat and improves water quality. Bpa also advocates for flood reduction projects that protect the waterways and enhance recreational activities.

    $46,942 spent$26,278 earned by the program
    16% of program spending
  2. Education and bayou appreciation programs:bpa publishes a newsletter several times a year to inform the public on the many environmental and recreational values of our bayous, provides information on the importance of bayous to the public at earth day and other events, conducts media outreach, and sponsors an annual public symposium on water issues. Bpa also develops paddle trails in association with the city, county, and texas parks & wildlife. Bpa maintains a web page with educational materials on our bayou system.

    $107,213 spent$55,554 earned by the program
    37% of program spending
  3. Citizen science:bpa is represented on several water quality committees, tests bayou water regularly using volunteer monitors, conducts monitoring projects, and advocates for water quality improvements in bayou waters.

    $133,103 spent$25,151 earned by the program
    46% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $287,258.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($515k) Expenses 100 ($371k) Net assets 100 ($515k)2018 Revenue 73 ($373k) Expenses 87 ($324k) Net assets 106 ($544k)2019 Revenue 86 ($440k) Expenses 93 ($346k) Net assets 127 ($652k)2020 Revenue 75 ($385k) Expenses 94 ($347k) Net assets 135 ($694k)2021 Revenue 85 ($436k) Expenses 104 ($384k) Net assets 146 ($749k)2022 Revenue 149 ($765k) Expenses 124 ($462k) Net assets 187 ($961k)2023 Revenue 66 ($341k) Expenses 120 ($445k) Net assets 168 ($867k)2024 Revenue 113 ($583k) Expenses 137 ($507k) Net assets 184 ($945k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (113)Expenses (137)Net assets (184)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $763k to $984k (+29%).

$525k
$549k
$660k
$745k
$763k
$984k
$878k
$955k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 13% · 2022 1% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$143k
’17
$49k
’18
$94k
’19
$38k
’20
$52k
’21
$304k
’22
−$104k
’23
$76k
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Brittani Flowers

President & CEO

Board chair

Paul Nelson

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed3129192022161613
Joined·+1+4+3+4+0+0+4
No longer listed·31422607
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 15 funders, grant income rose $55k → $162k.

4 of 32 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 32 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

22%
largest funder
50%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 93% · 2018 46% · 2019 46% · 2020 36% · 2021 46% · 2022 29% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

55% of BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

81% of BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC's grant income comes from Texas funders.

NY
NE
DE
LA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $189k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

62% of spending goes to programs.

Program 62%Management 29%Fundraising 9%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

64%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC?
BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC (Texas) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,125,530 to it, the largest being Garver Black Hilyard Family Foundation ($250,000). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC have?
IRS filings report 32 organizations giving $1,125,530 in grants to BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC, 19 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC?
Garver Black Hilyard Family Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $250,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BAYOU PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bayou Preservation Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 32 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing