Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

BASEL ACTION NETWORK

BASEL ACTION NETWORK (Washington) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $805,399 to it, the largest being ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC ($630,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$805k
Net assets
$313k
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Basel Action Network does

Mission

The Basel Action Network champions global environmental health and justice by ending toxic trade, catalyzing a toxics-free future, and campaigning for everyone's right to a clean environment.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Electronics stewardship: we continue to spur market incentives and encourage socially and environmentally conscious behavior in responsible electronics reuse and recycling worldwide through our e-stewards program. Our e-stewards advance+ program is an initiative focused on providing jobs for individuals with autism and other disabilities while creating bottom-line benefits for certified e-stewards. Our commercial tracking program, eartheye, provides major corporations with a due diligence and legal compliance tool for their e-waste.

    $421,900 spent$918,237 earned by the program
    62% of program spending
  2. Green ship recycling: working in a coalition with the ngo shipbreaking platform, we seek to attack the root of human rights abuse and environmental injustice in the economic engine of the shipping industry. We continue our work to ensure that ship recycling moves off the beaches of south asia and is conducted following international law and in a manner that protects human rights and the environment.

    $131,892 spent$79,447 earned by the program
    19% of program spending
  3. Basel convention advocacy: the basel convention remains a beacon for environmental justice for one of the most difficult issues facing the world today. Ban actively supports delegates from less developed countries in promoting the basel ban amendment and fight a powerful opposition with a stake in the status quo.

    $131,005 spent
    19% of program spending
  4. Plastic pollution prevention: within three strategic areas (tracking, movement building, and policy implementation), ban will spearhead the bffp movement's response to the international plastic waste trade. We aim to gather vital and unique data for tracking and exposing the plastic waste trade using our pioneering gps tracking system. In 2021, we launched a a large-scale plastic waste transparency project in north america to raise awareness on waste trade trends. In addition, we are active members of the basel convention's plastic waste partnership and hope to carry out regional tracking projects with multiple basel regional centers. This data will assist these regions in controlling and managing their waste trade, by helping them understand how much is happening, where it comes from, where it goes, the likely legality of it, and assess whether the final management of the waste is esm or not.

    $164 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $684,961.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($959k) Expenses 100 ($986k) Net assets 100 ($60k)2018 Revenue 80 ($769k) Expenses 86 ($847k) Net assets -30 ($-18018)2019 Revenue 87 ($838k) Expenses 83 ($817k) Net assets 5 ($3k)2020 Revenue 93 ($891k) Expenses 84 ($826k) Net assets 103 ($62k)2021 Revenue 114 ($1.1M) Expenses 88 ($869k) Net assets 470 ($281k)2022 Revenue 106 ($1.0M) Expenses 110 ($1.1M) Net assets 348 ($208k)2023 Revenue 120 ($1.2M) Expenses 108 ($1.1M) Net assets 485 ($290k)2024 Revenue 129 ($1.2M) Expenses 124 ($1.2M) Net assets 524 ($313k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (129)Expenses (124)Net assets (524)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $186k to $426k (+130%).

$237k
$72k
$186k
$426k
$485k
$402k
$557k
$579k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

20% of BASEL ACTION NETWORK’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,293 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$27k
’17
−$78k
’18
$21k
’19
$66k
’20
$219k
’21
−$73k
’22
$82k
’23
$23k
’24
4.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jim Puckett

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed44444444
Joined·+0+0+1+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·0011000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $40k → $240k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 78% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BASEL ACTION NETWORK’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BASEL ACTION NETWORK leans on a few funders — its largest provides 78% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

78% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BASEL ACTION NETWORK.

78%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 63% · 2020 67% · 2021 98% · 2022 75% · 2023 85% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

78% of BASEL ACTION NETWORK's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $175k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Washington, across 4 states.

NY
NJ
CA
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $630k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BASEL ACTION NETWORK's revenue grew 29% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve4.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,186 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like BASEL ACTION NETWORK

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

56% of spending goes to programs.

Program 56%Management 43%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
75%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

64%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BASEL ACTION NETWORK: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BASEL ACTION NETWORK?
BASEL ACTION NETWORK (Washington) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $805,399 to it, the largest being ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC ($630,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 78% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BASEL ACTION NETWORK have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $805,399 in grants to BASEL ACTION NETWORK, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BASEL ACTION NETWORK?
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC is the largest funder on record, with $630,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BASEL ACTION NETWORK find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Basel Action Network →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing