Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc

Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc (Washington) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $315,498 to it, the largest being ONE CALL FOR ALL ($90,952). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$583k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$315k
Net assets
$460k
6/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc does

Mission

To encourage the creation and appreciation of fine contemporary arts and craft by exhibiting and selling the work of Northwest arists, and by offering art education to a county-wide audience of all ages

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Bainbridge Arts & Crafts fosters the creation, appreciation, and presentation of fine contemporary Northwest art and craft by jurying, exhibiting and representing the work of Northwest artists, and by offering arts education, outreach and exhibition opportunities to all ages throughout Kitsap County and the region. We work to increase representation of diverse backgrounds, voices, and perspectives in all that we do. The organization provides a venue for students in local schools to exhibit, as well as introduces community members to emerging and maste artists who give art talks and conduct workshops as well.

    $235,573 spent$92,327 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $235,573.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($574k) Expenses 100 ($567k) Net assets 100 ($1.1M)2019 Revenue 97 ($558k) Expenses 83 ($468k) Net assets 67 ($758k)2020 Revenue 92 ($527k) Expenses 93 ($526k) Net assets 62 ($703k)2021 Revenue 84 ($485k) Expenses 87 ($492k) Net assets 64 ($730k)2022 Revenue 70 ($401k) Expenses 97 ($550k) Net assets 51 ($580k)2023 Revenue 109 ($629k) Expenses 105 ($597k) Net assets 54 ($611k)2024 Revenue 100 ($576k) Expenses 107 ($606k) Net assets 22 ($248k)2025 Revenue 102 ($583k) Expenses 67 ($379k) Net assets 41 ($460k)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (102)Expenses (67)Net assets (41)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $814k to $435k (−47%).

$1.2M
$782k
$774k
$908k
$773k
$814k
$435k
$552k
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

51% of Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’17
$91k
’19
$833
’20
−$7k
’21
−$150k
’22
$31k
’23
−$30k
’24
$205k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Susan Jackson

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2024 and FY2025 filings.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed8681177511
Joined··+4+3+4+1+2+10
No longer listed··208144
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $19k → $43k.

7 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 54% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 29% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc.

29%
largest funder
68%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 93% · 2019 92% · 2020 36% · 2021 71% · 2022 49% · 2023 30% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $145k that is directly attributable, 86% of it comes from Washington funders.

WA
OR
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $170k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin35% · top quartile
Months of reserve12.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

62% of spending goes to programs.

Program 62%Management 30%Fundraising 8%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc?
Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc (Washington) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $315,498 to it, the largest being ONE CALL FOR ALL ($90,952). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $315,498 in grants to Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc?
ONE CALL FOR ALL is the largest funder on record, with $90,952 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Bainbridge Arts and Crafts Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bainbridge Arts and Crafts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing