Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito

Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $81,954 to it, the largest being INVITED FOUNDATION ($26,095). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$486k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$82k
Net assets
$850k
2/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito does

Mission

Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito is an all-volunteer, nonprofit organization whose members are dedicated to making a positive difference in our community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Operation School Bell provides new school clothing for preschool, elementary, and middle school students from families in local school districts who are identified by their school personnel. The program also collaborates with other local Assistance League chapters to provide new school clothing to the children of enlisted families in the Camp Pendleton Marine Base.

    $131,036 spentof which $124,803 as grants
    58% of program spending
  2. Scholarship Program provides scholarships to graduating seniors and prior-year recipients with demonstrated financial need to continue their education.

    $35,873 spentof which $32,000 as grants
    16% of program spending
  3. Thrive provides financial support and materials for a local program that helps children and teens who have experienced violence regain trust and community through a balanced, research-based program. General Assistance Program (GAP) provides essentially needed undergarments, clothes, toiletries, and supplies to Sharias Closet located within One Safe Place to help survivors of abuse, trafficking, and victimization.Outreach assists an individual or family in a one-time, unexpected crisis.Knifty Knitters provides hand-knitted infant layettes to military personnel and other families in need in our community, hand-knitted scarves to active military personnel, and hand-knitted shawls to patients undergoing chemotherapy.Preschool English Literacy Program prepares preschoolers for kindergarten by improving English, reading, math, and social interaction skills through various games.Flowers for Seniors gives floral bouquets to senior centers and others in need. The bouquets are put together by our volunteers using donated flowers.

    $34,994 spentof which $14,706 as grants
    15% of program spending
  4. Surviving After Violence provides clothing and hygiene kits as well as emotional support and safety items for children, women, and men who have experienced abuse along with mental health issues.

    $25,158 spentof which $18,990 as grants
    11% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $227,061.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($275k) Expenses 100 ($247k) Net assets 100 ($489k)2022 Revenue 164 ($452k) Expenses 117 ($288k) Net assets 134 ($654k)2023 Revenue 134 ($369k) Expenses 136 ($336k) Net assets 140 ($686k)2024 Revenue 173 ($477k) Expenses 152 ($375k) Net assets 161 ($788k)2025 Revenue 176 ($486k) Expenses 172 ($424k) Net assets 174 ($850k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (176)Expenses (172)Net assets (174)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $693k to $961k (+39%).

$525k
$693k
$961k
$974k
$953k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 17% · 2022 6% · 2023 5% · 2024 7% · 2025 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$29k
’21
$164k
’22
$33k
’23
$102k
’24
$61k
’25
24
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed1212111516
Joined·+7+3+9+1
No longer listed·7450
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $5k → $26k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 27% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 62%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

84% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito.

32%
largest funder
62%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 81% · 2021 96% · 2022 99% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 22% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito draws 56% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 3 states in all.

OH
CA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $22k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

54% of spending goes to programs.

Program 54%Management 8%Fundraising 39%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito?
Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $81,954 to it, the largest being INVITED FOUNDATION ($26,095). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $81,954 in grants to Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito?
INVITED FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $26,095 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Assistance League of Rancho San Dieguito find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing