Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC

ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC (Florida) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,692,357 to it, the largest being SOUTHERN BAPTIST HOSPITAL OF FLORIDA INC ($944,167). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$857k
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
$1.1M
11/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 51%
01What it does

What Art With a Heart in Healthcare Inc does

Mission

The mission of art with a heart in healthcare, inc. Is to provide personalized fine art experiences that enhance the healing process for patients and their families.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Artists in residence program - art with a heart employs professional artists and engages students and other volunteers to regularly interact with patients at the wolfson children's hospital and nemours children's clinic in jacksonville, florida. This team of artists makes regular visits to the hospital's pediatric intensive care, oncology, dialysis, emergency room, and behavioral health units. The artists create art sessions individualized to meet the needs of each patient with the purpose of assisting in their healing process. The organization's office space has been donated for this program and is valued at 13,062 for 2025.

    $454,188 spent$150,000 earned by the program
    95% of program spending
  2. Grants, projects and fee for service programs: 1. Art-to-go bags is a program sponsored by friends of catie cares and others to provide children, who participate in the art with a heart program, a special bag filled with various art supplies to take home from the hospital. 2. Provide contract artist and program services for critically ill children sponsored by cultural council of greater jacksonville, inc. 3. Provide contract artist services for art programs as needed sponsored by the hall-halliburton foundation. 4. Provide artist in residence services for nemours sponsored by tom coughlin jay fund. 5. Provide contract artist and related program management for critically ill children sponsored by the state of florida division of cultural affairs. 6. Provide for expenses related to moca art show and display featuring artwork of children serviced by the program sponsored by florida blue. 7. Other contract artists, art supplies and special projects sponsored by various charitable grants and fee for service programs including baptist heath, mayo clinic at san pablo, md anderson cancer center, ktac at st. Vincents ascension, volunteers in medicine, uf proton therapy and others.

    $23,073 spent$146,164 earned by the program
    5% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $477,261.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($292k) Expenses 100 ($283k) Net assets 100 ($76k)2018 Revenue 116 ($340k) Expenses 104 ($294k) Net assets 160 ($121k)2019 Revenue 128 ($375k) Expenses 113 ($320k) Net assets 231 ($176k)2020 Revenue 136 ($398k) Expenses 111 ($314k) Net assets 342 ($260k)2021 Revenue 129 ($377k) Expenses 110 ($313k) Net assets 427 ($324k)2022 Revenue 164 ($480k) Expenses 140 ($395k) Net assets 539 ($410k)2023 Revenue 216 ($631k) Expenses 166 ($471k) Net assets 749 ($569k)2024 Revenue 247 ($722k) Expenses 187 ($531k) Net assets 1001 ($761k)2025 Revenue 293 ($857k) Expenses 198 ($559k) Net assets 1392 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (293)Expenses (198)Net assets (1392)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $909k to $1.2M (+33%).

$203k
$233k
$298k
$371k
$459k
$556k
$717k
$909k
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 4% · 2018 4% · 2019 3% · 2020 15% · 2021 18% · 2022 12% · 2023 19% · 2024 15% · 2025 16%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

69% of ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’17
$45k
’18
$55k
’19
$84k
’20
$65k
’21
$85k
’22
$160k
’23
$191k
’24
$298k
’25
24
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Heidi Mcleod

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed788999111114
Joined·+2+1+1+2+2+3+0+5
No longer listed·11022102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $43k → $140k.

4 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC.

56%
largest funder
79%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 85% · 2019 83% · 2020 89% · 2021 85% · 2022 61% · 2023 50% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC's grant income comes from Florida funders.

NY
MA
CT
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $164k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin35% · top quartile
Months of reserve24.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 12%Fundraising 3%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

82%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC?
ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC (Florida) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,692,357 to it, the largest being SOUTHERN BAPTIST HOSPITAL OF FLORIDA INC ($944,167). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $1,692,357 in grants to ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC?
SOUTHERN BAPTIST HOSPITAL OF FLORIDA INC is the largest funder on record, with $944,167 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ART WITH A HEART IN HEALTHCARE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Art With a Heart in Healthcare →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing